Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A felonylife
Simple misdemeanorup to 30 daysbetween $105 and $855
For details, see Iowa Code902.1 and Iowa Code§ 903.1
814.6 The defendant as appellant or applicant.
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases: (1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “”A”” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.
b. An order for the commitment of the defendant for insanity or drug addiction.
2. Discretionary review may be available in the following cases:
a. An order suppressing or admitting evidence.
b. An order granting or denying a motion for a change of venue.
c. An order denying probation.
d. Simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions.
e. An order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.
f. An order denying a motion in arrest of judgment on grounds other than an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
3. A conditional guilty plea that reserves an issue for appeal shall only be entered by the court with the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the defendant’s counsel. An appellate court shall have jurisdiction over only conditional guilty pleas that comply with this section and when the appellate adjudication of the reserved issue is in the interest of justice.
[C79, 81, §814.6; 82 Acts, ch 1021, §9, 12(1)]
2019 Acts, ch 140, §28, 29; 2023 Acts, ch 98, §2
Guilty plea challenges, see §814.29
NEW subsection 3