Iowa Code 85.26 – Limitation of actions — who may maintain action
1. An original proceeding for benefits under chapter 10A, subchapter III, this chapter, or chapter 85A or 85B, shall not be maintained in any contested case unless the proceeding is commenced within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed or, if weekly compensation benefits are paid under section 10A.315, within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly compensation benefits. For the purposes of this section, “date of the occurrence of the injury” means the date that the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.