Iowa Code 910.3B – Restitution for death of victim
910.3B Restitution for death of victim.
1. In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person, in addition to the amount determined to be payable and ordered to be paid to a victim for pecuniary damages, as defined under § 910.1, and determined under § 910.3, the court shall also order the offender to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim’s estate if the victim died testate. If the victim died intestate the court shall order the offender to pay the restitution to the victim’s heirs at law as determined pursuant to § 633.210. The obligation to pay the additional amount shall not be dischargeable in any proceeding under the federal Bankruptcy Act. Payment of the additional amount shall have the same priority as payment of a victim’s pecuniary damages under § 910.2, in the offender’s plan for restitution.
2. An award under this section does not preclude or supersede the right of a victim’s estate or heirs at law to bring a civil action against the offender for damages arising out of the same facts or event. However, no evidence relating to the entry of the judgment against the offender pursuant to this section or the amount of the award ordered pursuant to this section shall be permitted to be introduced in any civil action for damages arising out of the same facts or event.
3. An offender who is ordered to pay a victim’s estate or heirs at law under this section is precluded from denying the elements of the felony offense which resulted in the order for payment in any subsequent civil action for damages arising out of the same facts or event.
4. An award under this section made to the victim’s estate or heirs at law shall not be reduced by any third-party payment, including any insurance payment, unless the offender is a named or covered insured.
97 Acts, ch 125, §11; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §63, 209; 2018 Acts, ch 1103, §1