Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Aggravated misdemeanorup to 2 yearsbetween $855 and $8,540
Simple misdemeanorup to 30 daysbetween $105 and $855
For details, see Iowa Code§ 903.1
915.10 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “”Notification”” means mailing by regular mail or providing for hand delivery of appropriate information or papers. However, this notification procedure does not prohibit an office, agency, or department from also providing appropriate information to a registered victim by telephone, electronic mail, or other means.
2. “”Registered”” means having provided the county attorney with the victim’s written request for registration and current mailing address and telephone number. “”Registered”” also means having provided the county attorney notice in writing that the victim has filed a request for registration with the automated victim notification system established pursuant to § 915.10A.
3. “”Victim”” means a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a public offense or a delinquent act, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed in this state. “”Victim”” also includes the immediate family members of a victim who died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense.
4. “”Victim impact statement”” means a written or oral presentation to the court by the victim or the victim’s representative that indicates the physical, emotional, financial, or other effects of the offense upon the victim.
5. “”Violent crime”” means a forcible felony, as defined in § 702.11, and includes any other felony or aggravated misdemeanor which involved the actual or threatened infliction of physical or emotional injury on one or more persons.
98 Acts, ch 1090, §5, 84; 99 Acts, ch 114, §47; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §46; 2007 Acts, ch 27, §3