702.11 Forcible felony.
1. A “”forcible felony”” is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, the following offenses are not forcible felonies:
a. Willful injury in violation of § 708.4, subsection 2.
b. Sexual abuse in the third degree committed between spouses.
c. Sexual abuse in violation of § 709.4, subsection 1, paragraph “”b””, subparagraph
(2), subparagraph division (d).
d. Sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist, school employee, or adult providing training or instruction in violation of § 709.15.
e. Child endangerment subject to penalty under § 726.6, subsection 7.
f. Assault in violation of § 708.2, subsection 5.
g. Domestic abuse assault in violation of § 708.2A, subsection 5.
h. Removal of an officer’s communication or control device in violation of § 708.12, subsection 3, paragraph “”f””.
[C79, 81, §702.11]
85 Acts, ch 180, §2; 89 Acts, ch 138, §2; 91 Acts, ch 130, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §117; 94 Acts, ch 1023, §69; 99 Acts, ch 65, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 3, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 176, §79; 2003 Acts, ch 180,
§64; 2004 Acts, ch 1151, §2; 2010 Acts, ch 1072, §1; 2012 Acts, ch 1002, §3; 2013 Acts, ch 30,
§248; 2013 Acts, ch 52, §1; 2015 Acts, ch 138, §137, 161, 162; 2021 Acts, ch 102, §4
Sentencing options excluded, see §907.3
Section not amended; internal reference change applied