Iowa Code 99D.9C – Alternative dog racetrack and simulcasting licensure — live racing — lease agreement with gambling games licensee
1. a. The Iowa greyhound association may submit an application to the commission for a license under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live dog races or simultaneously telecast horse or dog races, subject to the requirements of this section. Unless inco
* * *
(4) Live dog racing requirements. The requirements shall provide that the Iowa greyhound association conduct, for calendar year 2015, no fewer than sixty live race days with nine live races per day during the racing season, and for calendar year 2016 and subsequent calendar years covered by the lease agreement, no fewer than ninety-five live race days with nine live races per day during each racing season. However, upon mutual agreement by the parties subject to approval by the commission, the number of race days for one or more live racing seasons may be reduced so long as the Iowa greyhound association conducts a minimum number of live races and racing days during that season.
(5) Termination provisions, to include termination of the agreement on January 1 of the year following the calendar year in which live dog racing as required by the agreement was not conducted by the Iowa greyhound association.
(6) Terms concerning contracts entered into for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering at the racetrack prior to the live racing cessation date, as provided in section 99D.9A, at the racetrack.
(7) Any other related items concerning the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering at the dog racetrack and the operation of the dog racetrack facility.
c. (1) If the parties are unable to reach agreement on any of the terms of the initial lease agreement by October 1, 2014, or to reach agreement on the fair market rental rate for purposes of the one five-year lease renewal by June 30, 2018, if the Iowa greyhound association requests arbitration concerning the renewal by June 18, 2018, the disputed terms of the lease shall be determined by binding arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American arbitration association as of the date for arbitration. A request for arbitration shall be in writing and a copy of the request shall be delivered to the other party. The parties shall each select one arbitrator and the two arbitrators shall choose a third arbitrator to complete the three-person arbitration panel. Each party shall deliver its final offer on each of the disputed items to the other party within fourteen days after the request for arbitration. After consultation with the parties, the arbitrators shall set a time and place for an arbitration hearing. The parties may continue to negotiate all offers until an agreement is reached or a decision is rendered by the arbitrators. For purposes of determining the fair market rental rate for purposes of the one five-year lease renewal, either party may argue, and present arguments and evidence, that the renewal lease rental rate should be based upon the market value of similarly situated undeveloped land, or upon its use as a greyhound track. The submission of the disputed items to the arbitrators shall be limited to those items upon which the parties have not reached agreement. However, the arbitrators shall have no authority to extend the term of the lease agreement beyond the initial five-year term or the one five-year renewal.
(2) The arbitrators shall render a decision within fifteen days after the hearing. The arbitrators shall give written explanation for the decision and the decision of the arbitrators shall be final and binding on the parties, and any decision of the arbitrators may be entered in any court having competent jurisdiction. The decision by the arbitrators and the items agreed upon by the parties shall be deemed to be the lease agreement between the parties and such final lease agreement shall not be subject to the approval of the governing body of the city of Dubuque, the Iowa greyhound association, the commission, or any other government body. Each party to the arbitration shall bear its own expenses, including attorney fees, and the parties shall share equally the filing and other administrative fees of the American arbitration association and the expenses of the arbitrators.