Iowa Code 99D.9C – Alternative dog racetrack and simulcasting licensure — live racing — lease agreement with gambling games licensee
1. a. The Iowa greyhound association may submit an application to the commission for a license under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live dog races or simultaneously telecast horse or dog races, subject to the requirements of this section. Unless inconsistent with the requirements of this section, the Iowa greyhound association shall comply with all requirements for submitting an application for a license under this chapter. If an application is submitted by October 1, 2014, the commission shall, subject to the requirements of section 99D.9 and this section, determine whether to approve the application for a license by December 1, 2014.
b. If the commission approves an application for a license submitted by the Iowa greyhound association pursuant to section 99D.9 and this section, the terms and conditions of the license shall, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, authorize the licensee to conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live dog races or simultaneously telecast horse or dog races conducted at a racetrack enclosure located in Dubuque county subject to the requirements of a lease agreement entered into pursuant to the requirements of this section. The terms and conditions of the license shall also authorize the licensee to conduct pari-mutuel wagering on simultaneously telecast horse or dog races at the facility of a licensee authorized to conduct gambling games under chapter 99F pursuant to an agreement with the licensee of that facility as authorized by this section. A licensee issued a license pursuant to this section shall comply with all requirements of this chapter applicable to licensees unless otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this section.