Iowa Code 99F.7 – Licenses — terms and conditions — revocation
1. If the commission is satisfied that this chapter and its rules adopted under this chapter applicable to licensees have been or will be complied with, the commission shall issue a license for a period of not more than three years to an applicant to own a gambling game operation, to an applicant to operate a gambling structure, and to
* * *
2. a. An applicant for a license to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat, and each licensee by June 30 of each year thereafter, shall indicate and have noted on the license whether the applicant or licensee will operate a moored barge, an excursion boat that will cruise, or an excursion boat that will not cruise subject to the requirements of this subsection. If the applicant or licensee will operate a moored barge or an excursion boat that will not cruise, the requirements of this chapter concerning cruising shall not apply. If the applicant’s or licensee’s excursion boat will cruise, the applicant or licensee shall comply with the cruising requirements of this chapter and the commission shall not allow such a licensee to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat while docked during the off season if the licensee does not operate gambling excursions for a minimum number of days during the excursion season. The commission may delay the commencement of the excursion season at the request of a licensee.
b. However, an applicant or licensee of an excursion gambling boat that is located in the same county as a racetrack enclosure conducting gambling games shall not be allowed to operate a moored barge unless either of the following applies:
(1) If the licensee is located in the same county as a racetrack enclosure conducting gambling games that had less than one hundred million dollars in adjusted gross receipts from gambling games for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the licensee of an excursion gambling boat is authorized to operate a moored barge if the licensee, the licensee of the racetrack enclosure, and all other licensees of an excursion gambling boat in that county file an agreement with the commission agreeing to the granting of a table games license under this chapter and permitting all licensees of an excursion gambling boat in the county to operate a moored barge as of a specific date.
(2) If the licensee is located in the same county as a racetrack enclosure conducting gambling games that had one hundred million dollars or more in adjusted gross receipts from gambling games for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the licensee of an excursion gambling boat is authorized to operate a moored barge the earlier of July 1, 2007, or the date any form of gambling games, as defined in this chapter, is operational in any state that is contiguous to the county where the licensee is located.
c. A person awarded a new license to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the same county as another licensed excursion gambling boat or gambling structure shall only be licensed to operate an excursion gambling boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarly situated site and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the county.
3. A license shall only be granted to an applicant upon the express conditions that:
a. The applicant shall not, by a lease, contract, understanding, or arrangement of any kind, grant, assign, or turn over to a person the operation of an excursion gambling boat licensed under this section or of the system of wagering described in section 99F.9. This section does not prohibit a management contract approved by the commission.
b. The applicant shall not in any manner permit a person other than the licensee to have a share, percentage, or proportion of the money received for admissions to the excursion gambling boat.
4. The commission shall require, as a condition of granting a license, that an applicant to operate an excursion gambling boat develop and, as nearly as practicable, re-create boats or moored barges that resemble Iowa’s riverboat history.
5. The commission shall require that an applicant utilize Iowa resources, goods and services in the operation of an excursion gambling boat. The commission shall develop standards to assure that a substantial amount of all resources and goods used in the operation of an excursion gambling boat emanate from and are made in Iowa and that a substantial amount of all services and entertainment are provided by Iowans.
6. The commission shall, as a condition of granting a license, require an applicant to provide written documentation that, on each excursion gambling boat:
a. An applicant shall make every effort to ensure that a substantial number of the staff and entertainers employed are residents of Iowa.
b. A section is reserved for promotion and sale of arts, crafts, and gifts native to and made in Iowa.
7. It is the intent of the general assembly that employees be paid at least twenty-five percent above the federal minimum wage level in effect on December 31, 2020.
8. A license shall not be granted if there is substantial evidence that any of the following apply:
a. The applicant has been suspended from operating a game of chance or gambling operation in another jurisdiction by a board or commission of that jurisdiction.
b. The applicant has not demonstrated financial responsibility sufficient to meet adequately the requirements of the enterprise proposed.
c. The applicant is not the true owner of the enterprise proposed.
d. The applicant is not the sole owner, and other persons have ownership in the enterprise, which fact has not been disclosed.
e. The applicant is a corporation and ten percent of the stock of the corporation is subject to a contract or option to purchase at any time during the period for which the license is to be issued unless the contract or option was disclosed to the commission and the commission approved the sale or transfer during the period of the license.
f. The applicant has knowingly made a false statement of a material fact to the commission.
g. The applicant has failed to meet a monetary obligation in connection with an excursion gambling boat.
9. A license shall not be granted if there is substantial evidence that the applicant is not of good repute and moral character or if the applicant has pled guilty to, or has been convicted of, a felony.
10. a. A licensee shall not loan to any person money or any other thing of value for the purpose of permitting that person to wager on any game of chance.
* * *