Kansas Statutes 12-4104. Municipal court; jurisdiction; search warrants proscribed
(a) The municipal court of each city shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine cases involving violations of the ordinances of the city, including concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine a violation of an ordinance when the elements of such ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of one of the following state statutes and would constitute, and be punished as, a felony if charged in district court:
(1) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567, and amendments thereto, driving under the influence;
(2) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5414, and amendments thereto, domestic battery;
(3) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5801, and amendments thereto, theft;
(4) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5821, and amendments thereto, giving a worthless check; or
(5) subsection (b)(3) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5706, and amendments thereto, possession of marijuana.
(b) Search warrants shall not issue out of a municipal court.