As used in Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-6109 through 21-6116, and amendments thereto:
(a) “Access point” means the area within a ten foot radius outside of any doorway, open window or air intake leading into a building or facility that is not exempted pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6110(d), and amendments thereto.
* * *
(h) “Medical care facility” means a physician’s office, general hospital, special hospital, ambulatory surgery center or recuperation center, as defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-425, and amendments thereto, and any psychiatric hospital licensed under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 39-2001 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(i) “Outdoor recreational facility” means a hunting, fishing, shooting or golf club, business or enterprise operated primarily for the benefit of its owners, members and their guests and not normally open to the general public.
(j) “Place of employment” means any enclosed area under the control of a public or private employer, including, but not limited to, work areas, auditoriums, elevators, private offices, employee lounges and restrooms, conference and meeting rooms, classrooms, employee cafeterias, stairwells and hallways, that is used by employees during the course of employment. For purposes of this section, a private residence shall not be considered a “place of employment” unless such residence is used as a day care home, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-530, and amendments thereto.
(k) “Private club” means an outdoor recreational facility operated primarily for the use of its owners, members and their guests that in its ordinary course of business is not open to the general public for which use of its facilities has substantial dues or membership fee requirements for its members.
(l) “Public building” means any building owned or operated by: (1) The state, including any branch, department, agency, bureau, commission, authority or other instrumentality thereof; (2) any county, city, township, other political subdivision, including any commission, authority, agency or instrumentality thereof; or (3) any other separate corporate instrumentality or unit of the state or any municipality.
(m) “Public meeting” means any meeting open to the public pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4317 et seq., and amendments thereto, or any other law of this state.
(n) “Public place” means any enclosed areas open to the public or used by the general public including, but not limited to: Banks, bars, food service establishments, retail service establishments, retail stores, public means of mass transportation, passenger elevators, health care institutions or any other place where health care services are provided to the public, medical care facilities, educational facilities, libraries, courtrooms, public buildings, restrooms, grocery stores, school buses, museums, theaters, auditoriums, arenas and recreational facilities. For purposes of this section, a private residence shall not be considered a “public place” unless such residence is used as a day care home, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-530, and amendments thereto.
(o) “Smoking” means possession of a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or burning tobacco in any other form or device designed for the use of tobacco.
(p) “Tobacco shop” means any indoor area operated primarily for the retail sale of tobacco, tobacco products or smoking devices or accessories, and that derives not less than 65% of its gross receipts from the sale of tobacco.
(q) “Substantial dues or membership fee requirements” means initiation costs, dues or fees proportional to the cost of membership in similarly-situated outdoor recreational facilities that are not considered nominal and implemented to otherwise avoid or evade restrictions of a statewide ban on smoking.