As used in Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-6403 through 21-6409, and amendments thereto:
(a) “Bet” means a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement. A bet does not include:
* * *
(b) “lottery” means an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance. A lottery does not include:
(1) A lottery operated by the state pursuant to the Kansas lottery act; or
(2) tribal gaming;
(c) “consideration” means anything that is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a disadvantage to any participant. Mere registration without purchase of goods or services; personal attendance at places or events, without payment of an admission price or fee; listening to or watching radio and television programs; answering the telephone or making a telephone call and acts of like nature are not consideration. “Consideration” shall not include sums of money paid by or for:
(1) Participants in any bingo game managed, operated or conducted in accordance with the laws of the state of Kansas by any bona fide nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal, educational or veteran organization licensed to manage, operate or conduct bingo games under the laws of the state of Kansas and it shall be conclusively presumed that such sums paid by or for such participants were intended by such participants to be for the benefit of the sponsoring organizations for the use of such sponsoring organizations in furthering the purposes of such sponsoring organizations, as set forth in the appropriate paragraphs of section 501(c) or (d) of the internal revenue code of 1986 and as set forth in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-4701, and amendments thereto;
(2) participants in any lottery operated by the state pursuant to the Kansas lottery act;
(3) participants in any system of parimutuel wagering managed, operated and conducted in accordance with the Kansas parimutuel racing act; or
(4) a person to participate in tribal gaming;
(d) “fantasy sports league” means any fantasy or simulation sports game or contest in which no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization and that meets the following conditions:
(1) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established and made known to the participants in advance of the game or contest and their value is not determined by the number of participants or the amount of any fees paid by those participants;
(2) all winning outcomes reflect the relative knowledge and skill of the participants and are determined predominantly by accumulated statistical results of the performance of individual athletes in real-world sporting events; and
(3) no winning outcome is based:
(A) On the score, point spread or any performance or performances of any single real-world team or any combination of such teams; or
(B) solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting event.
(e) (1) “gambling device” means any:
(A) So-called “slot machine” or any other machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and:
(i) That when operated may deliver, as the result of chance, any money or property; or
(ii) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of chance, any money or property;
(B) other machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance including, but not limited to, roulette wheels and similar devices, that are equipped with or designed to accommodate the addition of a mechanism that enables accumulated credits to be removed, is equipped with or designed to accommodate a mechanism to record the number of credits removed or is otherwise designed, manufactured or altered primarily for use in connection with gambling, and:
(i) That when operated may deliver, as the result of chance, any money or property; or
(ii) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of chance, any money or property;
(C) subassembly or essential part intended to be used in connection with any such machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance, but that is not attached to any such machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance as a constituent part; or
(D) any token, chip, paper, receipt or other document that evidences, purports to evidence or is designed to evidence participation in a lottery or the making of a bet.
The fact that the prize is not automatically paid by the device does not affect its character as a gambling device.
(2) “Gambling device” shall not include:
(A) Any machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance used or for use by a licensee of the Kansas racing and gaming commission as authorized by law and rules and regulations adopted by the commission or by the Kansas lottery or Kansas lottery retailers as authorized by law and rules and regulations adopted by the Kansas lottery commission;
(B) any machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance, such as a coin-operated bowling alley, shuffleboard, marble machine, a so-called pinball machine, or mechanical gun, that is not designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and:
(i) That when operated does not deliver, as a result of chance, any money; or
(ii) by the operation of which a person may not become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money;
(C) any so-called claw, crane or digger machine and similar devices that are designed and manufactured primarily for use at carnivals or county or state fairs; or
(D) any machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance used in tribal gaming;
* * *