As used in Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-6403 through 21-6409, and amendments thereto:
(a) “Bet” means a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement. A bet does not include:
(1) Bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts including, but not limited to, contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or other commodities, and agreements to compensation for loss caused by the happening of the chance including, but not limited to, contracts of indemnity or guaranty and life or health and accident insurance;
(2) offers of purses, prizes or premiums to the actual contestants in any bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength or endurance or to the bona fide owners of animals or vehicles entered in such a contest;
(3) a lottery as defined in this section;
(4) any bingo game by or for participants managed, operated or conducted in accordance with the laws of the state of Kansas by an organization licensed by the state of Kansas to manage, operate or conduct games of bingo;
(5) a lottery operated by the state pursuant to the Kansas lottery act;
(6) any system of parimutuel wagering managed, operated and conducted in accordance with the Kansas parimutuel racing act;
(7) tribal gaming;
(8) charitable raffles as defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5173, and amendments thereto;
(9) a fantasy sports league as defined in this section; or
(10) sports wagering, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-8702, and amendments thereto;
(b) “lottery” means an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance. A lottery does not include:
(1) A lottery operated by the state pursuant to the Kansas lottery act; or
(2) tribal gaming;
(c) “consideration” means anything that is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a disadvantage to any participant. Mere registration without purchase of goods or services; personal attendance at places or events, without payment of an admission price or fee; listening to or watching radio and television programs; answering the telephone or making a telephone call and acts of like nature are not consideration. “Consideration” shall not include sums of money paid by or for:
(1) Participants in any bingo game managed, operated or conducted in accordance with the laws of the state of Kansas by any bona fide nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal, educational or veteran organization licensed to manage, operate or conduct bingo games under the laws of the state of Kansas and it shall be conclusively presumed that such sums paid by or for such participants were intended by such participants to be for the benefit of the sponsoring organizations for the use of such sponsoring organizations in furthering the purposes of such sponsoring organizations, as set forth in the appropriate paragraphs of section 501(c) or (d) of the internal revenue code of 1986 and as set forth in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-4701, and amendments thereto;
(2) participants in any lottery operated by the state pursuant to the Kansas lottery act;
(3) participants in any system of parimutuel wagering managed, operated and conducted in accordance with the Kansas parimutuel racing act; or
(4) a person to participate in tribal gaming;
(d) “fantasy sports league” means any fantasy or simulation sports game or contest in which no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization and that meets the following conditions:
(1) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established and made known to the participants in advance of the game or contest and their value is not determined by the number of participants or the amount of any fees paid by those participants;
* * *