Kansas Statutes 44-316. Payment of undisputed wages; remedies retained
(a) In case of a dispute over the amount of wages due, the employer shall pay, without conditions and no later than the regular payday next following the concession, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to, including those provided under this act, as to any balance claimed.
(b) Unless payment is made by binding settlement agreement, the acceptance by an employee of a payment under this section shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required by an employer as a condition to payment shall be in violation of this act and shall be null and void.