Kansas Statutes 44-317. Liability under subcontracts
Whenever any person responsible pursuant to a contract for the performance of any work has subcontracted the performance of all or any part of such work, such responsible person shall be civilly liable to the employees of the subcontractor for wages due on account of the performance of work covered by the contract, but only if and to the extent that the subcontractor fails to pay such wages. This section shall not be construed to impose any liability on any person other than the subcontractor for the added fixed damages provided in subsection (d)* of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-315. Any payment of wages by reason of liability imposed by this section shall result in the creation of a right in the payor to recoupment from the subcontractor or any other person jointly or severally liable to the subcontractor therefor.