Kansas Statutes 44-574. Construing and citing workers compensation laws; severability
(a) The provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 44-501 through 44-592, 44-596, 44-5,101 through 44-5,104, 44-5,110 through 44-5,116 and 44-5,120 through 44-5,125 and amendments thereto and 44-5a01 through 44-5a22, and any acts amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto, shall be construed together and shall be known and may be cited as the workers compensation act. Any reference in any of the statutes of this state to any of the statutes referred to by this section shall be deemed to be a reference to the workers compensation act. Whenever the workmen’s compensation act, or words of like effect, is referred to or designated by statute, contract or other document, such reference or designation shall be deemed to apply to the workers compensation act.
(b) If any provision or clause of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable.