Kansas Statutes 58-1304. Accessibility standards for public buildings or facilities; enforcement of act
(a) The responsibility for enforcement of this act shall be as follows:
(1) For all existing Title II school facilities, and the design and construction of all new, additions to and alterations of Title II school facilities, the state board of education, by plan approval as required by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 31-150, and amendments thereto. Facilities operated or used for any purpose by, or located upon the land of any community college, area vocational school, area vocational-technical school, technical college, or institution under the governance of the state board of regents shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection;
(2) for all existing state government facilities, and the design and construction of all new, additions to and alterations of, facilities for which federal, state, county funds or funds of other political subdivisions of the state or private funds are utilized on state property, the secretary of administration;
(3) for all existing facilities, and the design and construction of all new, additions to and alterations of, any local government facilities where funds of a county, municipality or other political subdivision are utilized, the governmental entity thereof or an agency thereof designated by the governmental entity;
(4) for the design and construction of all other new, additions to and alterations of, facilities which are subject to the provisions of this act, the building inspector or other agency or person designated by the governmental entity in which the facility is located.
(b) The attorney general of the state of Kansas shall oversee the enforcement of this act.