Kansas Statutes 65-4929. Purpose of risk management programs; status of entities conducting programs; antitrust immunity
(a) The legislature of the state of Kansas recognizes the importance and necessity of providing and regulating certain aspects of health care delivery in order to protect the public’s general health, safety and welfare. Implementation of risk management plans and reporting systems as required by Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 65-4922, 65-4923 and 65-4924 and peer review pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 65-4915 and amendments thereto effectuate this policy.
(b) Health care providers and review, executive or impaired provider committees performing their duties under Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 65-4922, 65-4923 and 65-4924 and peer review pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 65-4915 and amendments thereto for the purposes expressed in subsection (a) and 65-4915 and amendments thereto shall be considered to be state officers engaged in a discretionary function and all immunity of the state shall be extended to such health care providers and committees, including that from the federal and state antitrust laws.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require health care providers or review, executive or impaired provider committees to be subject to or comply with any other law relating to or regulating state agencies, officers or employees.