Kansas Statutes 75-2949. Dismissals, demotions and suspensions; basis; procedure; hearings; status after demotion; employee relieved of duties pending investigation
(a) An appointing authority may dismiss or demote any permanent employee in the classified service when the appointing authority considers that the good of the service will be served thereby. For disciplinary purposes, an appointing au
* * *
(d) Following the employee’s response to the opportunity to reply to the proposed action, or upon expiration of the time for such reply, if no reply is made, the appointing authority, or the designee of the appointing authority, shall notify the employee of the final decision on the proposed action. Such notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified mail to the employee’s last known address or personally delivered to the employee on or before the effective date of the proposed action. A copy of the notice shall be furnished immediately to the director of personnel services. This final notice of decision by the appointing authority or the designee of the appointing authority, to suspend, demote or dismiss the employee shall inform the employee of the employee’s right to appeal the decision to the state civil service board within 30 calendar days after the effective date of the action.
(e) At any time prior to the effective date of the proposed suspension, demotion or dismissal or, if an appeal is taken to the state civil service board, at any time prior to the final decision of the board, the appointing authority, or the designee of the appointing authority, may withdraw or modify the action proposed to be taken or taken against the employee. Notice of any such withdrawal or modification shall be given in writing to the employee by certified mail to the employee’s last known address or by personal delivery. A copy of the notice shall be furnished immediately to the director of personnel services.
(f) Any permanent employee finally dismissed, demoted or suspended, may request a hearing from the state civil service board to determine the reasonableness of such action. Each such request for a hearing shall be in writing and shall be filed in the office of the director of personnel services within 30 calendar days after the effective date of the dismissal, demotion or suspension. Additional days shall not be added to the thirty-day period in which an appeal may be filed if the notice of the effective date of the dismissal, demotion or suspension is mailed to the employee. The board shall grant the employee a hearing in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act within 45 calendar days after receipt of such request. At the hearing the burden of proof shall be upon the employee to establish that the appointing authority did not act reasonably in taking such action.
(g) No employee shall be disciplined or discriminated against in any way because of the employee’s proper use of the appeal procedure.
(h) A permanent employee who is demoted pursuant to this section need not meet the qualifications for the class of positions to which demoted if the appointing authority determines that the employee can reasonably be expected to perform satisfactorily the duties of the position to which the employee is demoted. A permanent employee who is demoted pursuant to this section shall have permanent status in the class to which demotion is made, effective on the date of the demotion.
(i) In case of a situation in which the possibility of proposing dismissal, suspension or demotion of a permanent employee is indicated, but where the appointing authority needs time to conduct an investigation before proposing such action, or in a situation where immediate removal of an employee from such employee’s job is needed to avoid disruption of work, or for the protection of persons or property, or for a similar reason, the appointing authority may relieve the employee of duties or change the duties of the employee for a limited period and keep the employee in pay status. The secretary of administration shall provide by rules and regulations, adopted pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-3706, and amendments thereto, procedures to be followed in such cases.