Kansas Statutes 75-3322. Same; waiver of mandatory purchase requirements by director of purchases, when
(a) Whenever the qualified vendors are unable to supply the products or services needed or are unable to meet delivery requirements on any order or requisition, a written waiver shall immediately be forwarded to the director of purchases by the state agency procurement officer or purchasing officer of the unified school district. If approved by the director of purchases, such waiver shall relieve and exempt the state or unified school district purchasing authority from the mandatory provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 75-3317 to 75-3322, inclusive, and amendments thereto, in the case of the specific order, request or requisition.
(b) Whenever a unified school district has purchased or has entered into contracts for purchase for a substantial amount of a product or products, as described in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-3320, and amendments thereto, from a qualified vendor or vendors during a unified school district fiscal year, the unified school district may petition the director of purchases for a waiver. A waiver may be granted to a unified school district from any further compliance with the state use law for the remainder of such unified school district fiscal year if the director of purchases, with the recommendation and approval of the committee, finds that purchases have been made or contracts for purchase have been entered into for a substantial amount of such product or products from a qualified vendor or vendors during such unified school district fiscal year. In determining whether a unified school district has purchased or has entered into contracts for purchase for a substantial amount of such product or products, the director of purchases and the committee shall consider the overall need for such product or products by such unified school district.