Kansas Statutes 8-1001. Tests for alcohol or drugs; request by officer, grounds; administration of tests, when; procedures; immunity from liability; duty to provide driver notice; refusal to comply or test result exceeding limit, license suspension; …
* * *
(b) (1) One or more tests may be required of a person when, at the time of the request, a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person has committed a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567(a), and amendments thereto, or to believe the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,128, and amendments thereto, while having alcohol or other drugs in such person’s system, or to believe the person is under the age of 21 years and was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while having alcohol or other drugs in such person’s system; and one of the following conditions exists: (A) The person has been arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any violation of any state statute, county resolution or city ordinance; or (B) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or death.
(2) The law enforcement officer directing administration of the test or tests may act on personal knowledge or on the basis of the collective information available to law enforcement officers involved in the investigation or arrest.
(c) When requesting a test or tests of breath or other bodily substance other than blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that:
(1) There is no right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing, but, after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing;
* * *
(1) If the person has given consent, with or without the advisories in subsection (d), and meets the requirements of subsection (b);
(2) if law enforcement has obtained a search warrant authorizing the collection of blood from the person; or
(3) if the person refuses or is unable to consent to submit to and complete a test, and another judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement applies.
(h) If a law enforcement officer is authorized to collect one or more tests of blood under this section, the withdrawal of blood at the direction of the officer may be performed only by: (1) A person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, licensed as a physician assistant, or a person acting under the direction of any such licensed person; (2) a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; (3) any qualified medical technician, including, but not limited to, an advanced emergency medical technician or a paramedic, as those terms are defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6112, and amendments thereto, authorized by medical protocol; or (4) a phlebotomist.
(i) When so directed by a law enforcement officer through a written statement, the medical professional shall withdraw the sample of blood as soon as practical and shall deliver the sample to the law enforcement officer or another law enforcement officer as directed by the requesting law enforcement officer as soon as practical, provided the collection of the sample does not jeopardize the person’s life, cause serious injury to the person or seriously impede the person’s medical assessment, care or treatment. The medical
* * *
the person fails a test, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1013(h), and amendments thereto, or the person refuses a test, the person’s driving privileges shall be subject to suspension, or suspension and restriction, pursuant to this section, in addition to being disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,142, and amendments thereto.
(p) Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.
(q) It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice authorized by this section.
(r) No test results shall be suppressed because of irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused in the consent or notice authorized pursuant to this act. Failure to provide any or all of the notices set forth in subsection (c) or (d) shall not be an issue or defense in any action other than an administrative action regarding the subject’s driving privileges.
(s) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant or other judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement.
* * *