Kansas Statutes 8-1001. Tests for alcohol or drugs; request by officer, grounds; administration of tests, when; procedures; immunity from liability; duty to provide driver notice; refusal to comply or test result exceeding limit, license suspension; …
* * *
(2) The law enforcement officer directing administration of the test or tests may act on personal knowledge or on the basis of the collective information available to law enforcement officers involved in the investigation or arrest.
(c) When requesting a test or tests of breath or other bodily substance other than blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that:
(1) There is no right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing, but, after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing;
(2) if the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year;
(3) if the person fails a test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of either 30 days or one year;
(4) refusal to submit to testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both; and
(5) the results of the testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.
(d) When requesting a test or tests of blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that:
(1) If the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year;
(2) if the person fails a test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of either 30 days or one year;
(3) the results of the testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both; and
(4) after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing.
* * *
(k) If a law enforcement officer is authorized to collect one or more tests of urine, the collection of the urine sample shall be supervised by: (1) A person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, licensed as a physician assistant, or a person acting under the direction of any such licensed person; (2) a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; or (3) a law enforcement officer of the same sex as the person being tested. The collection of the urine sample shall be conducted out of the view of any person other than the persons supervising the collection of the sample and the person being tested, unless the right to privacy is waived by the person being tested. When possible, the supervising person shall be a law enforcement officer. The results of qualitative testing for drug presence shall be admissible in evidence and questions of accuracy or reliability shall go to the weight rather than the admissibility of the evidence. If the person is medically unable to provide a urine sample in such manner due to the injuries or treatment of the injuries, the same authorization and procedure as used for the collection of blood in subsections (g) and (i) shall apply to the collection of a urine sample.
(l) No law enforcement officer who is acting in accordance with this section shall be liable in any civil or criminal proceeding involving the action.
(m) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person has been driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,128, and amendments thereto, while having alcohol or other drugs in such person’s system, the person shall also be provided the oral and written notice pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,145, and amendments thereto. Any failure to give the notices required by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,145, and amendments thereto, shall
* * *
(r) No test results shall be suppressed because of irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused in the consent or notice authorized pursuant to this act. Failure to provide any or all of the notices set forth in subsection (c) or (d) shall not be an issue or defense in any action other than an administrative action regarding the subject’s driving privileges.
(s) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant or other judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement.
(t) Upon the request of any person submitting to testing under this section, a report of the results of the testing shall be made available to such person when available.
(u) This act is remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare.