Kansas Statutes 8-1001. Tests for alcohol or drugs; request by officer, grounds; administration of tests, when; procedures; immunity from liability; duty to provide driver notice; refusal to comply or test result exceeding limit, license suspension; …
(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state may be requested, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs. The testing shall include all quantitative and qualitative tests for alcohol and drugs. The test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer, and the law enforcement officer shall determine which type of test is to be conducted or requested.
(b) (1) One or more tests may be required of a person when, at the time of the request, a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person has committed a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567(a), and amendments thereto, or to believe the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,128, and amendments thereto, while having alcohol or other drugs in such person’s system, or to believe the person is under the age of 21 years and was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while having alcohol or other drugs in such person’s system; and one of the following conditions exists: (A) The person has been arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any violation of any state statute, county resolution or city ordinance; or (B) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or death.
* * *
(2) if the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year;
(3) if the person fails a test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of either 30 days or one year;
(4) refusal to submit to testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both; and
(5) the results of the testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.
(d) When requesting a test or tests of blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that:
(1) If the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year;
(2) if the person fails a test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of either 30 days or one year;
(3) the results of the testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both; and
(4) after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a law enforcement officer to conduct any search of a person’s breath or other bodily substance, other than blood or urine, incident to a lawful arrest pursuant to the constitution of the United States, with or without providing the person the advisories authorized in subsection (c), nor limit the admissibility at any trial or hearing of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to such a search.
* * *
of blood once presented with the written statement provided for under this subsection. The medical professional shall not require the person that is the subject of the test or tests to provide any additional consent or sign any waiver form. In such a case, the person authorized to withdraw blood and the medical care facility shall not be liable in any action alleging lack of consent or lack of informed consent.
Such sample or samples shall be an independent sample and not be a portion of a sample collected for medical purposes. The person collecting the blood sample shall complete the collection portion of a document, if provided by law enforcement.
(j) If a person must be restrained to collect the sample pursuant to this section, law enforcement shall be responsible for applying any such restraint utilizing acceptable law enforcement restraint practices. The restraint shall be effective in controlling the person in a manner not to jeopardize the person’s safety or that of the medical professional or attending medical or health care staff during the drawing of the sample and without interfering with medical treatment.
* * *
(r) No test results shall be suppressed because of irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused in the consent or notice authorized pursuant to this act. Failure to provide any or all of the notices set forth in subsection (c) or (d) shall not be an issue or defense in any action other than an administrative action regarding the subject’s driving privileges.
(s) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant or other judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement.
(t) Upon the request of any person submitting to testing under this section, a report of the results of the testing shall be made available to such person when available.
(u) This act is remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare.