Kansas Statutes 8-1001. Tests for alcohol or drugs; request by officer, grounds; administration of tests, when; procedures; immunity from liability; duty to provide driver notice; refusal to comply or test result exceeding limit, license suspension; …
* * *
(3) if the person fails a test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of either 30 days or one year;
(4) refusal to submit to testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both; and
(5) the results of the testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.
(d) When requesting a test or tests of blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that:
(1) If the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year;
(2) if the person fails a test, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of either 30 days or one year;
(3) the results of the testing may be used against the person at any trial or hearing on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both; and
(4) after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing.
* * *
to suspension, or suspension and restriction, pursuant to this section, in addition to being disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,142, and amendments thereto.
(p) Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.
(q) It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice authorized by this section.
(r) No test results shall be suppressed because of irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused in the consent or notice authorized pursuant to this act. Failure to provide any or all of the notices set forth in subsection (c) or (d) shall not be an issue or defense in any action other than an administrative action regarding the subject’s driving privileges.
(s) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility at any trial of alcohol or drug concentration testing results obtained pursuant to a search warrant or other judicially recognized exception to the warrant requirement.
(t) Upon the request of any person submitting to testing under this section, a report of the results of the testing shall be made available to such person when available.
(u) This act is remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare.