Kansas Statutes 8-133. Display of license plate
(a) The license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle and shall be displayed during the current registration year or years. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a Kansas registered vehicle shall not have a license plate attached to the front of the vehicle.
(b) The following classes of vehicles shall attach a license plate in the location or locations specifically stated:
(1) The license plate issued for a truck tractor shall be attached to the front of the truck tractor;
(2) a model year license plate issued for an antique vehicle, in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-172, and amendments thereto, may be attached to the front of the antique vehicle;
(3) a personalized license plate issued to a passenger vehicle or truck pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-132(c), and amendments thereto, may be attached to the front of the passenger vehicle or truck;
(4) the license plate issued for a motor vehicle used as a concrete mixer truck may be attached to either the front or rear of the vehicle; and
(5) the license plate issued for a motor vehicle used as a dump truck with a gross weight of 26,000 pounds or more shall be attached to the front of the vehicle. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to such vehicle if such vehicle is registered as a farm truck.
(c) Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned, to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate. The license plate shall be fastened in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
(d) During any period in which the construction of license plates has been suspended pursuant to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-132, and amendments thereto, the plate, tag, token, marker or sign assigned to such vehicle shall be attached to and displayed on such vehicle in such place, position, manner and condition as shall be prescribed by the director of vehicles.
(e) A law enforcement officer shall issue a warning citation to anyone violating the provisions of subsection (b)(5). The provisions of this subsection shall expire and have no effect on and after January 1, 2022.