Kansas Statutes > Chapter 8 > Article 1 – General Provisions
(1) A practitioner or pursuant to the lawful direction of a practitioner; or
(2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Kansas Statutes 65-4101
* * *
- Member district: means one of the subdistricts into which a community college district is or may be divided for the purpose of a district method of election of trustees. See Kansas Statutes 71-1402
- member district: means one of ten (10) districts from which a board member is elected, as is prescribed in article 6, section 3 (a) of the constitution of Kansas. See Kansas Statutes 72-244
- Member position: means one of the positions of members of a board of trustees when a district method of election is used. See Kansas Statutes 71-1402
- Mesothelioma: means a malignant tumor with a primary site of origin in the pleura, the peritoneum, or pericardium, which has been diagnosed by a board-certified pathologist using standardized and accepted criteria of microscopic morphology or appropriate staining techniques. See Kansas Statutes 60-4901
- Methamphetamine precursor: means any compound, mixture or preparation containing pseudoephedrine, ephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or any of their salts or optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers, but does not include products that have been formulated in such a way as to effectively prevent the conversion of the active ingredient into methamphetamine, or its salts for precursors, and does not include animal feed products containing ephedrine or any naturally occurring or herbal ephedra or extract of ephedra. See Kansas Statutes 65-16,101
- method of election: means one of the methods of election provided for in this act. See Kansas Statutes 71-1402
- Micro utility truck: means any motor vehicle that is not less than 48 inches in width, has an overall length, including the bumper, of not more than 160 inches, has an unladen weight, including fuel and fluids, of more than 1,500 pounds, can exceed 40 miles per hour as originally manufactured and is manufactured with a metal cab. See Kansas Statutes 8-126
- Mid-level practitioner: means a certified nurse-midwife engaging in the independent practice of midwifery under the independent practice of midwifery act, an advanced practice registered nurse issued a license pursuant to Kan. See Kansas Statutes 65-4101
- Military surplus vehicle: means the same as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 8-194
- Milk: means the lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy hooved mammals. See Kansas Statutes 65-771
- Milk distributor: means any person who first sells or offers for sale in Kansas any packaged grade A pasteurized milk, milk product, or dairy product. See Kansas Statutes 65-771
- Milk hauler or sampler: means any person who collects official samples and may transport raw milk from a farm or raw milk products to or from a milk plant or both, receiving station or transfer station and has in their possession a permit from any state to sample such products. See Kansas Statutes 65-771
* * *