Kansas Statutes > Chapter 8 > Article 1 – General Provisions
(1) A practitioner or pursuant to the lawful direction of a practitioner; or
(2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner. See Kansas Statutes 65-4101
* * *
- Health care personnel: means those persons whose principal functions, customarily performed for remuneration, are to render services, directly or indirectly, to individuals for the purpose of:
(1) Preventing physical, mental or emotional illness;
(2) detecting, diagnosing and treating illness;
(3) facilitating recovery from illness; or
(4) providing rehabilitative or continuing care following illness; and who are qualified by training, education or experience to do so. See Kansas Statutes 65-5001
- Health care provider: means a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, a hospital or ambulatory surgery center, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 65-1,168
- health care provider: means a health care provider as that term is defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 65-4941
- Health maintenance activities: include , but are not limited to, catheter irrigation; administration of medications, enemas and suppositories; and wound care, if such activities in the opinion of the attending physician or licensed professional nurse may be performed by the individual if the individual were physically capable, and the procedure may be safely performed in the home. See Kansas Statutes 65-6201
- Healthcare provider: means a person or entity that is licensed, registered, certified or otherwise authorized by the state of Kansas to provide healthcare services in this state, including a hospice certified to participate in the medicare program under 42 C. See Kansas Statutes 60-5502
- Hemophilia: means a bleeding tendency resulting from a genetically determined deficiency factor in the blood;
(b) "Secretary" means the secretary of health and environment. See Kansas Statutes 65-1,131
- High voltage: means electricity in excess of 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground. See Kansas Statutes 66-1710
- Highway: means every way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular travel. See Kansas Statutes 8-126
- Highway: means a highway, road, street or alley. See Kansas Statutes 68-2101
- Highway: means a highway as defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 68-2232
- Highway authorities: means the secretary of transportation and the board of county commissioners of any county or governing body of any incorporated city acting individually or collectively. See Kansas Statutes 68-1901
- highway bonds: shall mean the highway bonds authorized under the provisions of this act. See Kansas Statutes 68-2302
- Highway projects: shall mean the express highways and freeways which are within the system of modern express highways and freeways established and constructed pursuant to Kan. See Kansas Statutes 68-2302
- Holding facility: means an area within or adjacent to a licensed crematory designated for the retention of dead human bodies prior to the act of cremation that shall:
(1) Comply with any applicable public health statute, regulation or ordinance;
(2) preserve the dignity of the dead human body;
(3) recognize the integrity, health and safety of the crematory's personnel operating the crematory; and
(4) be secure from access by anyone other than authorized personnel. See Kansas Statutes 65-1760
- Homeless children: means "homeless children and youths" as defined in the federal McKinney-Vento homeless assistance act, 42 U. See Kansas Statutes 72-3404
- Hospital: means general hospital, critical access hospital or special hospital. See Kansas Statutes 65-425
- Household hazardous waste facility: means a facility established for the purpose of collecting, accumulating and managing household hazardous waste and may also include small quantity generator waste or agricultural pesticide waste, or both. See Kansas Statutes 65-3402
- Householder: means a person who is 18 or more years of age and who owns or occupies a house as a place of residence and not as a boarder or lodger. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- IEP: means a written statement for each exceptional child that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with the provisions of Kan. See Kansas Statutes 72-3404
- IEP team: means a group of individuals composed of:
(1) The parents of a child;
(2) at least one regular education teacher of the child if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment;
(3) at least one special education teacher or, where appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child;
(4) a representative of the agency directly involved in providing educational services for the child who is:
(A) Qualified to provide or supervise the provision of specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of exceptional children;
(B) knowledgeable about the general curriculum; and
(C) knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the agency;
(5) an individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results;
(6) at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and
(7) whenever appropriate, the child. See Kansas Statutes 72-3404
- ILO scale: means the system for the classification of chest x-rays set forth in the international labour office's guidelines for the use of ILO international classification of radiographs of pneumoconioses as in effect on March 1, 2006. See Kansas Statutes 60-4901
* * *