Kansas Statutes 8-142. Unlawful acts
(l) "base plate" means a registration or license plate issued by this state to a commercial vehicle based in and registered on an apportioned basis in this state;
(m) "total fleet miles" means the total number of miles operated during the preceding year in this state and in each and all other jurisdictions by the motor vehicles of a fleet, which motor vehicles were registered on an apportioned basis in this state during such preceding year by the owner operating such motor vehicles such total number of miles. See Kansas Statutes 8-1,100
* * *
- Truck: means a motor vehicle that is used for the transportation or delivery of freight and merchandise or more than 10 passengers. See Kansas Statutes 8-126
- Truck tractor: means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles, and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle or load so drawn. See Kansas Statutes 8-126
- Vehicle: means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting electric personal assistive mobility devices or devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See Kansas Statutes 8-126
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts and except as otherwise provided, violation is subject to penalties provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-149, and amendments thereto:
First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-126, and amendments thereto, which is not registered, or for which a certificate of title has not been issued or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates assigned thereto by the division for the current registration year, including any registration decal required to be affixed to any such license plate pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-134, and amendments thereto, subject to the exemptions allowed in Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 8-135, 8-198 and 8-1751a, and amendments thereto. A violation of this subsection by a person unlawfully claiming that a motor vehicle is exempt from registration as a self-propelled crane under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-128(b), and amendments thereto, shall constitute an unclassified misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $500. A person shall not be charged with a violation of this subsection for failing to display a registration decal on any vehicle except those included under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1,101 and Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 8-143m and 8-1,152, and amendments thereto, up to and including the 10th day following the expiration of the registration if the person is able to produce a printed payment receipt or electronic payment receipt from an online electronic payment processing system for the current 12-month registration period. Any charge for failing to display a registration decal up to and including the 10th day following the expiration of the registration shall be dismissed if the person produces in court a registration receipt for the current 12-month registration period which was valid at the time of arrest.
* * *