Kansas Statutes 8-1560c. Certain violations of maximum speed limits not construed as moving traffic violations
(a) Any conviction or forfeiture of bail or bond for violating a maximum posted or authorized speed limit of 30 miles per hour or more but not exceeding 54 miles per hour on any highway, by not more than six miles per hour, shall not be construed as a moving traffic violation for the purpose of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-255, and amendments thereto.
(b) Any conviction or forfeiture of bail or bond for violating the maximum posted or authorized speed limit of 55 miles per hour or more but not exceeding 75 miles per hour on any highway, by not more than 10 miles per hour, shall not be construed as a moving traffic violation for the purpose of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-255, and amendments thereto.