Kansas Statutes 8-2117. Prosecution of juvenile traffic offenders; disposition
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction may hear prosecutions of traffic offenses involving any child 14 or more years of age but less than 18 years of age. The court hearing the prosecution may impose any fine authorized by law for a traffic offense, including a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567, and amendments thereto, and may order that the child be placed in a juvenile detention facility, as defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2302, and amendments thereto, for not more than 10 days. If the child is less than 18 years of age, the child shall not be incarcerated in a jail as defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2302, and amendments thereto. If the statute under which the child is convicted requires a revocation or suspension of driving privileges, the court shall revoke or suspend such privileges in accordance with that statute. Otherwise, the court may suspend the license of any person who is convicted of a traffic offense and who was under 18 years of age at the time of commission of the offense. Suspension of a license shall be for a period not exceeding one year, as ordered by the court. Upon suspending any license pursuant to this section, the court shall require that the license be surrendered to the court and shall transmit the license to the division of vehicles with a copy of the court order showing the time for which the license is suspended. The court may modify the time for which the license is suspended, in which case it shall notify the division of vehicles in writing of the modification. After the time period has passed for which the license is suspended, the division of vehicles shall issue an appropriate license to the person whose license had been suspended, upon successful completion of the examination required by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-241, and amendments thereto, and upon proper application and payment of the required fee unless the child’s driving privileges have been revoked, suspended or canceled for another cause and the revocation, suspension or cancellation has not expired.
(b) Instead of suspending a driver’s license pursuant to this section, the court may place restrictions on the child’s driver’s privileges pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-292, and amendments thereto.
(c) Instead of the penalties provided in subsections (a) and (b), the court may place the child under a house arrest program, pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6609, and amendments thereto, and sentence the child to the same sentence as an adult traffic offender under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2116, and amendments thereto.
(d) As used in this section, “traffic offense” means a violation of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways, a violation of articles 1 and 2 ofchapter 8 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated and a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3104, and amendments thereto. Traffic offenses shall include a violation of a city ordinance or county resolution which prohibits acts which would constitute a violation of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways, a violation of articles 1 and 2 ofchapter 8 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3104, and amendments thereto, and any violation of a city ordinance or county resolution which prohibits acts which are not violations of state laws and which relate to the regulation of traffic on the roads, highways or streets or the operation of self-propelled or nonself-propelled vehicles of any kind.