Kansas Statutes 8-292. Court imposition of driving privilege restrictions; duration; procedure; violation; penalty
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever a statute authorizes the court to place restrictions on a person‘s driving privileges or whenever a municipal ordinance which prohibits the acts prohibited by such a statute so provides, a district or municipal court may enter an order restricting the person’s driving privileges to driving only under the following circumstances: (1) In going to or returning from the person’s place of employment or schooling; (2) in the course of the person’s employment; (3) during a medical emergency; (4) in going to and returning from probation or parole meetings, drug or alcohol counseling or any place the person is required to go to attend an alcohol and drug safety action program as provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1008, and amendments thereto; (5) at such times of the day as may be specified by the order; and (6) to such places as may be specified by the order.
(b) Restrictions imposed pursuant to this section shall be for a period of not less than 90 days nor more than one year, as specified by the court order.