Kansas Statutes 8-260. Unlawful use of driver’s license or nondriver’s identification card; other unlawful acts relating thereto
(i) "disqualification" means any of the following:
(1) The suspension, revocation, or cancellation of a commercial driver's license by the state or jurisdiction of issuance;
* * *
(6) "wireless communication device" means any wireless electronic communication device that provides for voice or data communication between two or more parties, including, but not limited to, a mobile or cellular telephone, a text messaging device, a personal digital assistant that sends or receives messages, an audio-video player that sends or receives messages or a laptop computer; and
(7) "religious organization" means any organization, church, body of communicants, or group, gathered in common membership for mutual support and edification in piety, worship and religious observances, or a society of individuals united for religious purposes at a definite place and which religious organization maintains an established place of worship within this state and has a regular schedule of services or meetings at least on a weekly basis and has been determined to be organized and created as a bona fide religious organization. See Kansas Statutes 8-234a
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, for any purpose, to:
(1) Display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in possession any fictitious or fraudulently altered driver‘s license.
(2) Lend any driver’s license to any other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another.
(3) Display or represent as the person’s own, any driver’s license not issued to the person.
(4) Fail or refuse to surrender to the division upon its lawful demand any driver’s license which has been suspended, revoked, or canceled.
(5) Use a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver’s license, or any renewal or replacement thereof, or knowingly conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application.
(6) Permit any unlawful use of a driver’s license issued to the person.
(7) Photograph, photostat, duplicate or in any way reproduce any driver’s license or facsimile thereof in such a manner that it could be mistaken for a valid driver’s license or display or have in possession any such photograph, photostat, duplicate, reproduction or facsimile unless authorized by law.
(8) Display or possess any photograph, photostat, duplicate or facsimile of a driver’s license unless authorized by law.
(9) Display or cause or permit to be displayed any canceled, revoked or suspended driver’s license.
(b) Violation of paragraphs (1) or (9) of subsection (a) is a class B nonperson misdemeanor. Violation of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), (7) or (8) of subsection (a) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor. Violation of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Lend any driver’s license to or knowingly permit the use of any driver’s license by any person under 21 years of age for use in the purchase of any alcoholic liquor.
(2) Lend any driver’s license to or knowingly permit the use of any driver’s license by a person under the legal age for consumption of cereal malt beverage for use in the purchase of any cereal malt beverage.
* * *