Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now
    (2) "representative" shall have the meaning respectively ascribed to it in subsection (1) of Kan. See Kansas Statutes 8-401
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
(a) As used in this act, each of the following words and terms, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, shall have the meaning respectively ascribed to it in this section:
(1) “Nonresident” or “nonresident person” shall mean: (A) A person who is a nonresident of this state; (B) a person who is a resident of this state and who departs from this state subsequent to the accident or collision from which the action or proceeding against such person or a representative of such person arose and remains absent from this state for thirty (30) days continuously, whether such absence is intended to be temporary or permanent; (C) a person who at the time of the accident or collision from which the action or proceeding arose was a resident of this state but who has subsequently thereto become a nonresident of this state;
(2) “representative” shall have the meaning respectively ascribed to it in subsection (1) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-102.
(b) The acceptance by a nonresident person of the rights and privileges conferred by existing laws to operate motor vehicles on the public highways of the state of Kansas, or the operation by a nonresident person, or an authorized chauffeur of such nonresident, or agent, of a motor vehicle on the said highways, other than under said laws, shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the secretary of state of the state of Kansas, or the secretary’s successor in office, to be such nonresident’s true and lawful agent, upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against said nonresident or a representative of said nonresident growing out of any accident or collision in which said motor vehicle may be involved, while same is operated in the state of Kansas by said nonresident, or by an authorized chauffeur of said nonresident or agent; and said acceptance or operation of said vehicle shall be a signification of agreement that any such process which is so served on the secretary of state shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon said nonresident or a representative of said nonresident personally within the state.