Kentucky Statutes 132.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Department” means the Department of Revenue;
(2) “Taxpayer” means any person made liable by law to file a return or pay a tax; (3) “Real property” includes all lands within this state and improvements thereon;
(4) “Personal property” includes every species and character of property, tangible and intangible, other than real property;
(5) “Resident” means any person who has taken up a place of abode within this state with the intention of continuing to abide in this state; any person who has had his or her actual or habitual place of abode in this state for the larger portion of the twelve (12) months next preceding the date as of which an assessment is due to be made shall be deemed to have intended to become a resident of this state;
(6) “Compensating tax rate” means that rate which, rounded to the next higher one- tenth of one cent ($0.001) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value and applied to the current year‘s assessment of the property subject to taxation by a taxing district, excluding new property and personal property, produces an amount of revenue approximately equal to that produced in the preceding year from real property. However, in no event shall the compensating tax rate be a rate which, when applied to the total current year assessment of all classes of taxable property, produces an amount of revenue less than was produced in the preceding year from all classes of taxable property. For purposes of this subsection, “property subject to taxation” means the total fair cash value of all property subject to full local rates, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution and the difference between the fair cash value and agricultural or horticultural value of agricultural or horticultural land;
(7) “Net assessment growth” means the difference between:
(a) The total valuation of property subject to taxation by the county, city, school district, or special district in the preceding year, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution in the current year over that exempted in the preceding year; and
(b) The total valuation of property subject to taxation by the county, city, school district, or special district for the current year;
(8) “New property” means the net difference in taxable value between real property additions and deletions to the property tax roll for the current year. “Real property additions” shall mean:
(a) Property annexed or incorporated by a municipal corporation, or any other taxing jurisdiction; however, this definition shall not apply to property acquired through the merger or consolidation of school districts, or the transfer of property from one (1) school district to another;
(b) Property, the ownership of which has been transferred from a tax-exempt entity to a nontax-exempt entity;
(c) The value of improvements to existing nonresidential property; (d) The value of new residential improvements to property;
* * *
(h) Property, the tax rate of which will change, according to the provisions of KRS § 82.085, to reflect additional urban services to be provided by the taxing jurisdiction, provided, however, that the property shall be considered “real property additions” only in proportion to the additional urban services to be provided to the property over the urban services previously provided; and
(i) The value of improvements to real property previously under assessment moratorium.
“Real property deletions” shall be limited to the value of real property removed from, or reduced over the preceding year on, the property tax roll for the current year;
(9) “Agricultural land” means:
(a) Any tract of land, including all income-producing improvements, of at least ten (10) contiguous acres in area used for the production of livestock, livestock products, poultry, poultry products and/or the growing of tobacco and/or other crops including timber;
(b) Any tract of land, including all income-producing improvements, of at least five (5) contiguous acres in area commercially used for aquaculture; or
(c) Any tract of land devoted to and meeting the requirements and qualifications for payments pursuant to agriculture programs under an agreement with the state or federal government;
(10) “Horticultural land” means any tract of land, including all income-producing improvements, of at least five (5) contiguous acres in area commercially used for the cultivation of a garden, orchard, or the raising of fruits or nuts, vegetables, flowers, or ornamental plants;
(11) “Agricultural or horticultural value” means the use value of “agricultural or horticultural land” based upon income-producing capability and comparable sales of farmland purchased for farm purposes where the price is indicative of farm use value, excluding sales representing purchases for farm expansion, better accessibility, and other factors which inflate the purchase price beyond farm use value, if any, considering the following factors as they affect a taxable unit:
(a) Relative percentages of tillable land, pasture land, and woodland; (b) Degree of productivity of the soil;
(c) Risk of flooding;
(d) Improvements to and on the land that relate to the production of income;
(e) Row crop capability including allotted crops other than tobacco; (f) Accessibility to all-weather roads and markets; and
(g) Factors which affect the general agricultural or horticultural economy, such as: interest, price of farm products, cost of farm materials and supplies, labor, or any economic factor which would affect net farm income;
(12) “Deferred tax” means the difference in the tax based on agricultural or horticultural value and the tax based on fair cash value;
(13) “Homestead” means real property maintained as the permanent residence of the owner with all land and improvements adjoining and contiguous thereto including but not limited to lawns, drives, flower or vegetable gardens, outbuildings, and all other land connected thereto;
* * *