Kentucky Statutes 132.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Department” means the Department of Revenue;
(2) “Taxpayer” means any person made liable by law to file a return or pay a tax; (3) “Real property” includes all lands within this state and improvements thereon;
(4) “Personal property” includes every species and character of property, tangible and intangible, other than real property;
(5) “Resident” means any person who has taken up a place of abode within this state with the intention of continuing to abide in this state; any person who has had his or her actual or habitual place of abode in this state for the larger portion of the twelve (12) months next preceding the date as of which an assessment is due to be made shall be deemed to have intended to become a resident of this state;
(6) “Compensating tax rate” means that rate which, rounded to the next higher one- tenth of one cent ($0.001) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value and applied to the current year‘s assessment of the property subject to taxation by a taxing district, excluding new property and personal property, produces an amount of revenue approximately equal to that produced in the preceding year from real property. However, in no event shall the compensating tax rate be a rate which, when applied to the total current year assessment of all classes of taxable property, produces an amount of revenue less than was produced in the preceding year from all classes of taxable property. For purposes of this subsection, “property subject to taxation” means the total fair cash value of all property subject to full local rates, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution and the difference between the fair cash value and agricultural or horticultural value of agricultural or horticultural land;
(7) “Net assessment growth” means the difference between:
(a) The total valuation of property subject to taxation by the county, city, school district, or special district in the preceding year, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution in the current year over that exempted in the preceding year; and
(b) The total valuation of property subject to taxation by the county, city, school district, or special district for the current year;
(8) “New property” means the net difference in taxable value between real property additions and deletions to the property tax roll for the current year. “Real property additions” shall mean:
(a) Property annexed or incorporated by a municipal corporation, or any other taxing jurisdiction; however, this definition shall not apply to property acquired through the merger or consolidation of school districts, or the transfer of property from one (1) school district to another;
(b) Property, the ownership of which has been transferred from a tax-exempt entity to a nontax-exempt entity;
(c) The value of improvements to existing nonresidential property; (d) The value of new residential improvements to property;
(e) The value of improvements to existing residential property when the improvement increases the assessed value of the property by fifty percent (50%) or more;
(f) Property created by the subdivision of unimproved property, provided, that when the property is reclassified from farm to subdivision by the property valuation administrator, the value of the property as a farm shall be a deletion from that category;
(g) Property exempt from taxation, as an inducement for industrial or business use, at the expiration of its tax exempt status;
* * *