Kentucky Statutes 134.580 – Refund of taxes, other than ad valorem and unconstitutional taxes — Immunity of the Commonwealth from refund suits based on combined or consolidated returns
(1) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Agency” means the agency of state government which administers the tax to be refunded or credited; and
(b) “Overpayment” or “payment where no tax was due” means the excess of the tax payments made over the correct tax liability determined under the terms of the applicable statute without reference to the constitutionality of the statute.
(2) When money has been paid into the State Treasury in payment of any state taxes, except ad valorem taxes, whether payment was made voluntarily or involuntarily, the appropriate agency shall authorize refunds to the person who paid the tax, or to his or her heirs, personal representatives or assigns, of any overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due. When a bona fide controversy exists between the agency and the taxpayer as to the liability of the taxpayer for the payment of tax claimed to be due by the agency, the taxpayer may pay the amount claimed by the agency to be due, and if an appeal is taken by the taxpayer from the ruling of the agency within the time provided by KRS § 49.220 and it is finally adjudged that the taxpayer was not liable for the payment of the tax or any part thereof, the agency shall authorize the refund or credit as the Board of Tax Appeals or courts may direct.
(3) No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually files an application or claim for the refund within four (4) years from the date payment was made. Each claim or application for a refund shall be in writing and state the specific grounds upon which it is based. Denials of refund claims or applications may be protested and appealed in accordance with KRS § 49.220 and KRS § 131.110.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, when an assessment of limited liability entity tax is made under KRS § 141.0401 against a pass-through entity as defined in KRS § 141.206, the corporation or individual partners, members, or shareholders of the pass-through entity shall have the greater of the time period provided by this section or one hundred eighty (180) days from the date the assessment becomes final to file amended returns requesting any refund of tax for the taxable year of the assessment and to allow for items of income, deduction, and credit to be properly reported on the returns of the partners, members, or shareholders of the pass-through entity subject to adjustment.
(5) Refunds shall be authorized with interest as provided in KRS § 131.183. The refunds authorized by this section shall be made in the same manner as other claims on the State Treasury are paid. They shall not be charged against any appropriation, but shall be deducted from tax receipts for the current fiscal year.
* * *