Kentucky Statutes 139.480 – Property exempt. (Effective until January 1, 2025)
Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the terms “sale at retail,” “retail sale,” “use,” “storage,” and “consumption,” as used in this chapter, shall not include the sale, use, storage, or other consumption of:
* * *
(c) On-site facilities, including equipment, machinery, attachments, repair and replacement parts, and any materials incorporated into the construction, renovation, or repair of the facilities. In addition, the exemption shall apply whether or not the seller is under contract to deliver, assemble, and incorporate into real estate the equipment, machinery, attachments, repair and replacement parts, and any materials incorporated into the construction, renovation, or repair of the facilities;
(31) (a) Repair or replacement parts for the direct operation or maintenance of a motor vehicle, including any towed unit, used exclusively in interstate commerce for the conveyance of property or passengers for hire, provided the motor vehicle is licensed for use on the highway and its declared gross vehicle weight with any towed unit is forty-four thousand and one (44,001) pounds or greater. Nominal intrastate use shall not subject the property to the taxes imposed by this chapter; and
(b) Repair or replacement parts for the direct operation and maintenance of a motor vehicle operating under a charter bus certificate issued by the Transportation Cabinet under KRS Chapter 281, or under similar authority granted by the United States Department of Transportation.
(c) For the purposes of this subsection, “repair or replacement parts” means tires, brakes, engines, transmissions, drive trains, chassis, body parts, and their components. “Repair or replacement parts” shall not include fuel, machine oils, hydraulic fluid, brake fluid, grease, supplies, or accessories not essential to the operation of the motor vehicle itself, except when sold as part of the assembled unit, such as cigarette lighters, radios, lighting fixtures not otherwise required by the manufacturer for operation of the vehicle, or tool or utility boxes;
(32) Food donated by a retail food establishment or any other entity regulated under
KRS § 217.127 to a nonprofit organization for distribution to the needy;
(33) Drugs and over-the counter drugs, as defined in KRS § 139.472, that are purchased by a person regularly engaged in the business of farming and used in the treatment of cattle, sheep, goats, swine, poultry, ratite birds, llamas, alpacas, buffalo, aquatic organisms, or cervids;
(34) (a) Building materials, fixtures, or supplies purchased by a construction
contractor if:
1. Fulfilled by a construction contract for a sewer or water project with:
a. A municipally owned water utility organized under KRS Chapter
96;
b. A water district or water commission formed or organized under
KRS Chapter 74;
c. A sanitation district established under KRS Chapter 220 or formed pursuant to KRS Chapter 65;
d. A nonprofit corporation created under KRS § 58.180 to act on behalf of a governmental agency in the acquisition and financing of public projects;
e. Regional wastewater commissions formed under KRS Chapter
278;
f. A municipally owned joint sewer agency formed under KRS Chapter 76; or
g. Any other governmental agency; and
2. The building materials, fixtures, or supplies:
a. Will be permanently incorporated into a structure or improvement to real property, or will be completely consumed, in fulfilling a construction contract for the purpose of furnishing water or sewer services to the general public; and
b. Would be exempt if purchased directly by the entities listed in subparagraph 1. of this paragraph.
(b) As used in this subsection, “construction contract” means a:
1. Lump sum contract;
2. Cost plus contract;
3. Materials only contract;
4. Labor and materials contract; or
5. Any other type of contract.
(c) The exemption provided in this subsection shall apply without regard to the payment arrangement between the construction contractor, the retailer, and the entities listed in paragraph (a)1. of this subsection or to the place of delivery for the building materials, fixtures, or supplies;
(35) (a) On or after February 25, 2022, the rental of space for meetings, conventions, short-term business uses, entertainment events, weddings, banquets, parties, and other short-term social events, as referenced in KRS § 139.200, if the tax established in KRS § 139.200 is paid by the primary lessee to the lessor.
(b) For the purpose of this subsection, “primary lessee” means the person who leases the space and who has a contract with the lessor of the space only if:
1. The contract between the lessor and the lessee specifies that the lessee may sublease, subrent, or otherwise sell the space; and
2. The space is then sublet, subrented, or otherwise sold to exhibitors,
vendors, sponsors, or other entities and persons who will use the space associated with the event to be conducted under the primary lease; and
(36) Prewritten computer software access services sold to or purchased by a retailer that develops prewritten computer software for print technology and uses and sells prewritten computer software access services for print technology.
Effective: March 24, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 13, effective March 24, 2023. — Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 46, effective January 1, 2023. — Amended
2019 Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 27, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 44, effective April 14, 2018; and ch. 207, sec. 44, effective April 27,
2018. — Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 4, effective August 1, 2016. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 6, effective August 1, 2014. — Amended 2013
Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 14, effective July 1, 2013. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 64, sec. 4, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 173, Pt. XIX, sec. 2, effective August 1, 2005; and Pt. XVI, sec. 3, effective June 1, 2005. — Amended
2003 Ky. Acts ch. 124, sec. 40, effective January 1, 2004. — Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 254, sec. 1, effective April 8, 2002. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 29, sec.
* * *