Kentucky Statutes 15.520 – Complaints against police officers — Manner of investigation and hearing — Statutory provisions that do not apply
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Citizen” means any individual who is not:
* * *
(b) “Complaint” means any statement by a citizen, whether written or verbal, that alleges any type of misconduct by an officer, including statements that are submitted or received anonymously;
(c) “Disciplinary action” means termination, demotion, a decrease in pay or grade, suspension without pay, and a written reprimand;
(d) “General employment policies” means the rules, regulations, policies, and procedures commonly applicable to the general workforce or civilian employees that are not unique to law enforcement activities or the exercise of peace officer authority, regardless of whether those rules, regulations, policies, and procedures exist or appear in a departmental manual or handbook that is solely applicable to a law enforcement department or agency within the unit of government employing the officer;
(e) “Interrogation” means a formal investigative interview and does not mean conversations or meetings of supervisory personnel and subordinate officers that are not intended to result in disciplinary action, such as conversations or meetings held for the purpose of providing corrective instruction counseling or coaching;
(f) “Law enforcement procedures” means only those policies, rules, and customs that:
* * *
(6) (a) If it is determined through investigation or other means that the facts alleged in a citizen complaint or in an accusation of a violation of law enforcement procedures warrant charging the officer, the charge shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully inform the officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged violation in order that he or she may be able to properly defend himself or herself.
(b) The charge shall be signed by a representative of the employing agency, shall set out the disciplinary action recommended or imposed, and shall be served on the officer in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery.
(c) When an officer has been charged with a violation of law enforcement procedures, no public statements shall be made concerning the alleged violation by any person or persons of the employing agency or the officer so charged, until final disposition of the charges.
(d) No officer as a condition of continued employment by the employing agency shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by any person or body of a nongovernmental nature.
(7) Unless waived by the charged officer in writing, a hearing shall be conducted by the officer’s appointing authority to determine whether there is substantial evidence to prove the charges and to determine what, if any, disciplinary action shall be taken if substantial evidence does exist. In conducting a hearing, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any officer charged, except as otherwise agreed to in writing by the officer and the employing agency:
* * *
95.765 for any proposed disciplinary action or other matters not arising under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, including proposed actions involving alleged violations of general employment policies. To the extent that the provisions of this section are inapplicable to any proposed disciplinary action against a city police
officer, the provisions of KRS § 90.310 to KRS § 90.410, 95.450, and 95.765 shall remain in full force and effect.
(10) As the provisions of this section relate to a minimum system of professional conduct, nothing in this section shall be interpreted or construed to:
(a) Limit or to in any way affect any rights previously afforded to officers of the Commonwealth by statute, collective bargaining or working agreement, or legally adopted ordinance;
(b) Preclude an employing agency from investigating and charging an officer both criminally and administratively;
(c) Prevent the suspension with or without pay or reassignment of an officer during an investigation and pending final disposition charges;
(d) Permit an employing agency to categorize and treat any complaint that originates from a citizen as an internal matter in order to avoid application of all of the provisions of this section to the final disposition of a citizen’s complaint;
(e) Apply any disciplinary action required by this section to actions taken by an employing agency that is not related to misconduct by a law enforcement officer, such as personnel decisions made by the employing agency due to a lack of resources or personnel decisions related to a chief’s management of a police department; or
(f) Prevent an employing agency from electing to apply the provisions of this section, or parts thereof, in circumstances that would not be covered under this section.
(11) This section shall not apply to officers employed by a consolidated local government that receives funds under KRS § 15.410 to KRS § 15.510, who shall instead be governed by the provisions of KRS § 67C.326.
Effective: July 1, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 89, sec. 11, effective July 1, 2018. — Amended
2015 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2015. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 383, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 313, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1986. — Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 333, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980.