Kentucky Statutes 15.520 – Complaints against police officers — Manner of investigation and hearing — Statutory provisions that do not apply
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Citizen” means any individual who is not:
1. A member or supervisor within the law enforcement agency that employs an officer; or
2. An elected or appointed official within the unit of government under which the law enforcement agency that employs the officer is organized;
(b) “Complaint” means any statement by a citizen, whether written or verbal, that alleges any type of misconduct by an officer, including statements that are submitted or received anonymously;
(c) “Disciplinary action” means termination, demotion, a decrease in pay or grade, suspension without pay, and a written reprimand;
(d) “General employment policies” means the rules, regulations, policies, and procedures commonly applicable to the general workforce or civilian employees that are not unique to law enforcement activities or the exercise of peace officer authority, regardless of whether those rules, regulations, policies, and procedures exist or appear in a departmental manual or handbook that is solely applicable to a law enforcement department or agency within the unit of government employing the officer;
(e) “Interrogation” means a formal investigative interview and does not mean conversations or meetings of supervisory personnel and subordinate officers that are not intended to result in disciplinary action, such as conversations or meetings held for the purpose of providing corrective instruction counseling or coaching;
(f) “Law enforcement procedures” means only those policies, rules, and customs that:
1. Are specific to the conduct of officers in the exercise of law enforcement powers and functions, including, without limitation: use of force, conduct in the course of pursuits, conduct during stops or detentions of citizens, conduct in the course of interacting with, assisting, or questioning of citizens, and investigative conduct;
2. Are carried out in the course of peace officer functions;
3. Are not general employment policies; and
4. May exist in either written form or in the form of unwritten standards, practices, or protocols generally accepted and applied in the law enforcement profession;
(g) “Misconduct” means any act or omission by an officer that violates criminal law, law enforcement procedures, or the general employment policies of the employing agency; and
(h) “Officer” means a person employed as a full-time peace officer by a unit of government that receives funds under KRS § 15.410 to KRS § 15.510, except a state
officer listed in KRS § 15.420(2)(a)2.b. to f. and n., who has completed any officially established initial probationary period of employment lasting no longer than twelve (12) months not including, unless otherwise specified by the employing agency, any time the officer was employed and completing the basic training required by KRS § 15.404.
* * *
(e) If an officer is under arrest, or likely to be arrested, or a suspect in any criminal investigation, he or she shall be afforded the same constitutional due process rights that are accorded to any civilian, including, but not limited to, the right to remain silent and the right to counsel, and shall be notified of those rights before any questioning commences.
(6) (a) If it is determined through investigation or other means that the facts alleged in a citizen complaint or in an accusation of a violation of law enforcement procedures warrant charging the officer, the charge shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully inform the officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged violation in order that he or she may be able to properly defend himself or herself.
(b) The charge shall be signed by a representative of the employing agency, shall set out the disciplinary action recommended or imposed, and shall be served on the officer in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery.
(c) When an officer has been charged with a violation of law enforcement procedures, no public statements shall be made concerning the alleged violation by any person or persons of the employing agency or the officer so charged, until final disposition of the charges.
(d) No officer as a condition of continued employment by the employing agency shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by any person or body of a nongovernmental nature.
(7) Unless waived by the charged officer in writing, a hearing shall be conducted by the officer’s appointing authority to determine whether there is substantial evidence to prove the charges and to determine what, if any, disciplinary action shall be taken if substantial evidence does exist. In conducting a hearing, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any officer charged, except as otherwise agreed to in writing by the officer and the employing agency:
(a) The accused officer shall be given at least twelve (12) days’ written notice of any hearing. The notice of hearing shall be served on the officer by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery;
(b) Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by the hearing authority and any exculpatory statements or affidavits shall be furnished to the officer no less than twelve days (12) prior to the time of any hearing;
(c) At any hearing based upon the sworn complaint of a citizen, the citizen shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery;
(d) If the return receipt has been returned unsigned, or the individual does not appear, except due to circumstances beyond his or her control he or she cannot appear at the time and place of the hearing, any charge resulting from a complaint made by that citizen shall not be considered by the hearing authority and shall be dismissed with prejudice;
* * *