Kentucky Statutes 15.520 – Complaints against police officers — Manner of investigation and hearing — Statutory provisions that do not apply
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Citizen” means any individual who is not:
* * *
4. May exist in either written form or in the form of unwritten standards, practices, or protocols generally accepted and applied in the law enforcement profession;
(g) “Misconduct” means any act or omission by an officer that violates criminal law, law enforcement procedures, or the general employment policies of the employing agency; and
(h) “Officer” means a person employed as a full-time peace officer by a unit of government that receives funds under KRS § 15.410 to KRS § 15.510, except a state
officer listed in KRS § 15.420(2)(a)2.b. to f. and n., who has completed any officially established initial probationary period of employment lasting no longer than twelve (12) months not including, unless otherwise specified by the employing agency, any time the officer was employed and completing the basic training required by KRS § 15.404.
(2) In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct for officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following standards are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and establish administrative due process rights in certain disciplinary matters concerning those officers of an employing unit of government that participates in the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program fund administered pursuant to KRS § 15.430 and, at the same time, to provide a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by officers covered by this section.
(3) Any complaint taken from a citizen alleging misconduct on the part of any officer shall be taken as follows:
(a) If the complaint alleges criminal activity by an officer, the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn complaint of the citizen;
(b) If the complaint alleges any other type of violation not constituting criminal activity, including violations of law enforcement procedures or the general employment policies of the employing agency, an affidavit, signed and sworn to by the citizen, shall be obtained, except as provided by paragraph (c) of this subsection; or
* * *
an investigation of the complaint or the alleged conduct is warranted.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any officer while he or she is a suspect in a criminal case or has been accused of a violation of law enforcement procedures. Suspension from duty with or without pay, or reassignment to other than an officer’s regular duties during the period shall not be deemed coercion. Prior to or within twenty-four (24) hours after suspending the officer pending investigation or disposition of a complaint, the officer shall be advised in writing of the reasons for the suspension.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the officer, no police officer shall be subjected to interrogation for alleged conduct that violates law enforcement procedures, until forty-eight (48) hours have expired from the time the request for interrogation is made to the accused officer, in writing. The notice of interrogation shall include a statement regarding any reason for the interrogation and shall be served on the officer by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery.
(d) The interrogation shall be conducted while the officer is on duty. The officer may be required to submit a written report of the alleged incident if the request is made by the employing agency no later than the end of the subject officer’s next tour of duty after the tour of duty during which the employing agency initially was made aware of the complaint.
* * *
or any judge thereof, may on the application compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court;
(g) The accused officer shall be allowed to present witnesses and any
documentary or other relevant evidence the officer wishes to provide to the hearing authority, and may cross-examine all witnesses called by the charging party;
(h) If any officer who has been suspended with or without pay is not given a hearing as provided by this section within seventy-five (75) days of any charge being filed pursuant to this section, the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice and shall not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits;
(i) Any officer who has been suspended without pay who is found not guilty of the charges by the hearing authority shall be reinstated with the full back pay and benefits for the regular hours he or she would have worked;
(j) The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of this section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority. The hearing authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on failure to follow the requirements of this section but shall consider whether, because of the failure, the proffered evidence lacks weight or credibility and whether the officer has been materially prejudiced; and
* * *