Kentucky Statutes 15.520 – Complaints against police officers — Manner of investigation and hearing — Statutory provisions that do not apply
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Citizen” means any individual who is not:
* * *
officer listed in KRS § 15.420(2)(a)2.b. to f. and n., who has completed any officially established initial probationary period of employment lasting no longer than twelve (12) months not including, unless otherwise specified by the employing agency, any time the officer was employed and completing the basic training required by KRS § 15.404.
(2) In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct for officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following standards are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and establish administrative due process rights in certain disciplinary matters concerning those officers of an employing unit of government that participates in the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program fund administered pursuant to KRS § 15.430 and, at the same time, to provide a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by officers covered by this section.
(3) Any complaint taken from a citizen alleging misconduct on the part of any officer shall be taken as follows:
(a) If the complaint alleges criminal activity by an officer, the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn complaint of the citizen;
(b) If the complaint alleges any other type of violation not constituting criminal activity, including violations of law enforcement procedures or the general employment policies of the employing agency, an affidavit, signed and sworn to by the citizen, shall be obtained, except as provided by paragraph (c) of this subsection; or
(c) If a complaint is required to be obtained and the citizen, upon request, refuses to make allegations under oath in the form of an affidavit, signed and sworn to, the employing agency may investigate the allegations, but shall bring charges under subsection (6) of this section against the officer only if the employing agency can independently substantiate the allegations absent the sworn statement of the citizen.
(4) (a) When an officer is accused of an act or omission that would constitute a violation of law enforcement procedures by any individual within the law enforcement agency employing the officer, including supervisors and elected or appointed officials of the officer’s employing agency, the employing agency shall conform the conduct of any investigation to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, shall formally charge the officer in accordance with subsection (6) of this section, and shall conduct a hearing in accordance with subsection (7) of this section before any disciplinary action shall be taken against the officer.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the employing agency from suspending the officer, with or without pay, during an investigation and pending the final disposition of any formal charges, except that an officer suspended without pay shall be entitled to full back pay and benefits for the regular hours he or she would have worked if no formal charges are brought or the hearing authority finds the officer not guilty of the charges.
(c) An employing agency shall not be required to follow the provisions of this
* * *
by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court;
(g) The accused officer shall be allowed to present witnesses and any
documentary or other relevant evidence the officer wishes to provide to the hearing authority, and may cross-examine all witnesses called by the charging party;
(h) If any officer who has been suspended with or without pay is not given a hearing as provided by this section within seventy-five (75) days of any charge being filed pursuant to this section, the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice and shall not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits;
(i) Any officer who has been suspended without pay who is found not guilty of the charges by the hearing authority shall be reinstated with the full back pay and benefits for the regular hours he or she would have worked;
(j) The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of this section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority. The hearing authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on failure to follow the requirements of this section but shall consider whether, because of the failure, the proffered evidence lacks weight or credibility and whether the officer has been materially prejudiced; and
* * *
(c) Prevent the suspension with or without pay or reassignment of an officer during an investigation and pending final disposition charges;
(d) Permit an employing agency to categorize and treat any complaint that originates from a citizen as an internal matter in order to avoid application of all of the provisions of this section to the final disposition of a citizen’s complaint;
(e) Apply any disciplinary action required by this section to actions taken by an employing agency that is not related to misconduct by a law enforcement officer, such as personnel decisions made by the employing agency due to a lack of resources or personnel decisions related to a chief’s management of a police department; or
(f) Prevent an employing agency from electing to apply the provisions of this section, or parts thereof, in circumstances that would not be covered under this section.
(11) This section shall not apply to officers employed by a consolidated local government that receives funds under KRS § 15.410 to KRS § 15.510, who shall instead be governed by the provisions of KRS § 67C.326.
Effective: July 1, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 89, sec. 11, effective July 1, 2018. — Amended
2015 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2015. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 383, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 313, sec. 1, effective July 15,
* * *