Kentucky Statutes 157.360 – Base funding level — Adjustment — Enforcement of maximum class sizes — Allotment of program funds — Recalculation of allocated funds — Lengthening of school days
(1) (a) In determining the cost of the program to support education excellence in
* * *
(8) Pupils attending a center for child learning and study established under an agreement pursuant to KRS § 65.210 to KRS § 65.300 shall, for the purpose of calculating average daily attendance, be considered as in attendance in the school district in which the child legally resides and which is party to the agreement. For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, teachers who are actually employees of the joint or cooperative action shall be considered as employees of each school district which is a party to the agreement.
(9) Program funding shall be increased when the average daily attendance in any district for the first two (2) months of the current school year is greater than the average daily attendance of the district for the first two (2) months of the previous school year. The program funds allotted the district shall be increased by the percent of increase. The average daily attendance in kindergarten is the kindergarten full-time equivalent pupils in average daily attendance.
(10) If the average daily attendance for the current school year in any district decreases by ten percent (10%) or more than the average daily attendance for the previous school year, the average daily attendance for purposes of calculating program funding for the next school year shall be increased by an amount equal to two-thirds (2/3) of the decrease in average daily attendance. If the average daily attendance remains the same or decreases in the succeeding school year, the average daily attendance for purposes of calculating program funding for the following school year shall be increased by an amount equal to one-third (1/3) of the decrease for the first year of the decline.
(11) If the percentage of attendance of any school district shall have been reduced more than two percent (2%) during the previous school year, the program funding allotted the district for the current school year shall be increased by the difference in the percentage of attendance for the two (2) years immediately prior to the current school year less two percent (2%).
(12) (a) Instructional salaries for vocational agriculture classes shall be for twelve (12) months per year. Vocational agriculture teachers shall be responsible for the following program of instruction during the time period beyond the regular school term established by the local board of education: supervision and instruction of students in agriculture experience programs; group and individual instruction of farmers and agribusinessmen; supervision of student members of agricultural organizations who are involved in leadership training or other activity required by state or federal law; or any program of vocational agriculture established by the Department of Education. During extended employment, no vocational agriculture teacher shall receive salary on a day that the teacher is scheduled to attend an institution of higher education class which could be credited toward meeting any certification requirement.
(b) Each teacher of agriculture employed shall submit an annual plan for summer program to the local school superintendent for approval. The summer plan shall include a list of tasks to be performed, purposes for each task, and time to be spent on each task. Approval by the local school superintendent shall be in compliance with the guidelines developed by the Department of Education. The supervision and accountability of teachers of vocational agriculture’s
summer programs shall be the responsibility of the local school superintendent. The local school superintendent shall submit to the commissioner of education a completed report of summer tasks for each vocational agriculture teacher. Twenty percent (20%) of the approved vocational agriculture programs shall be audited annually by the State Department of Education to determine that the summer plan has been properly executed.
(13) (a) In allotting program funds for home and hospital instruction, statewide guaranteed base funding, excluding the capital outlay, shall be allotted for each child in average daily attendance in the prior school year who has been properly identified according to Kentucky Board of Education administrative regulations. Attendance shall be calculated pursuant to KRS § 157.270 and shall be reported monthly on forms provided by the Department of Education; and
(b) Pursuant to administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education, local school districts shall be reimbursed for home and hospital instruction for pupils unable to attend regular school sessions because of short-term health impairments. A reimbursement formula shall be established by administrative regulations to include such factors as a reasonable per hour, per child allotment for teacher instructional time, with a maximum number of funded hours per week, a reasonable allotment for teaching supplies and equipment, and a reasonable allotment for travel expenses to and from instructional assignments, but the formula shall not include an allotment for capital outlay. Attendance shall be calculated pursuant to KRS § 157.270 and shall be reported annually on forms provided by the Department of Education.
(14) Except for those schools which have implemented school-based decision making and the school council has voted to waive this subsection, kindergarten aides shall be provided for each twenty-four (24) full-time equivalent kindergarten students enrolled.
(15) Effective July 1, 2001, there shall be no deduction applied against the base funding level for any pupil in average daily attendance who spends a portion of his or her school day in a program at a state-operated career and technical education or vocational facility.
* * *