Kentucky Statutes 18A.100 – Appeal of final order of the Personnel Board
(1) Any final order of the board either upholding or invalidating the dismissal, demotion, or suspension of a classified or an unclassified employee may be appealed either by the employee or by the appointing authority.
(2) The party aggrieved may appeal a final order by filing a petition with the clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
Effective: June 29, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 11, effective June 29, 2023. — Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 23, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 475, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. — Repealed, reenacted, and amended as KRS
18A.100, 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 20, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended 1976
Ky. Acts ch. 62, sec. 13. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 147, sec. 1.
Formerly codified as KRS § 18.272.
2022-2024 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2022 Ky. Acts ch.
199, Pt. I, C, 2, (1) at 1658.