Kentucky Statutes 18A.095 – Rights of executive branch employees
(1) A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended without pay, or involuntarily transferred except for cause.
* * *
(10) (a) An employee whose position is reallocated shall be notified in writing by the appointing authority of:
1. The reallocation or reclassification; and
2. If the reallocation or reclassification is to a lower grade, his or her right to request reconsideration by the secretary within ten (10) working days of receipt of the notice, excluding the day he or she receives notification.
(b) The employee shall file a written request for reconsideration of the reallocation or reclassification to a lower grade with the secretary in a manner and form prescribed by the secretary and shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard by the secretary. The secretary shall make a determination within sixty (60) calendar days after the request has been filed by an employee. The secretary’s determination shall be final and shall not be appealable to the Personnel Board.
(11) (a) Any applicant, classified employee, or federally funded time-limited employee may appeal to the board an action alleged to be based on discrimination due to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, age forty (40) and above, or any other category protected under state or federal
civil rights laws. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude any applicant, classified employee, or unclassified employee from filing with the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights a complaint alleging discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age in accordance with KRS Chapter 344.
(b) Appeals alleging discrimination shall be filed within thirty (30) calendar days after the alleged discriminatory action occurred.
(12) (a) Any applicant for classified employment under KRS Chapter 18A who has been notified by the Personnel Cabinet that he or she did not meet the minimum qualifications for a position may request reconsideration from the secretary not more than ten (10) calendar days after the notification was sent. The secretary’s review and determination of the reconsideration shall be completed within ten (10) calendar days from the receipt of the request for reconsideration. The secretary’s determination shall be final and shall not be appealable to the Personnel Board.
(b) Any applicant for employment in a classified position under KRS Chapter
18A may appeal the hiring agency’s nonselection based on an alleged violation of appointment and promotion provisions contained in this chapter or administrative regulations promulgated under this chapter to the board. The appeal shall be filed not later than thirty (30) calendar days after the notice of nonselection was mailed or sent electronically.
* * *
(b) The appeal form shall be attached to any notice of dismissal, demotion, suspension, or involuntary transfer. The appeal form shall instruct the employee to state whether he or she is a classified or unclassified employee, his or her full name, his or her appointing authority, work station address and telephone number, home address and personal telephone number, personal email address, and, if he or she has retained counsel at the time he or she files an appeal, the name, address, and telephone number of his or her attorney.
(c) The form shall also instruct a classified employee to state the action he or she is appealing in a short, plain, concise statement of the facts. The form shall instruct an unclassified employee to make a short, plain, concise statement of the reason for the appeal and the cause given for his or her dismissal, demotion, suspension, or involuntary transfer.
(d) Any appeal form filed by a classified or unclassified employee shall identify the statute, administrative regulation, or policy that was allegedly violated.
(e) Upon receipt of the appeal by the board, the appointing authority and the
Personnel Cabinet shall be notified and the board shall schedule a hearing.
(15) All administrative hearings conducted by the board shall be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
(16) (a) The board shall deny a hearing to an employee who has failed to file an appeal within the time prescribed by this section; and to an unclassified employee who has failed to state the reasons for the appeal and the cause for which he or she has been dismissed, demoted, suspended without pay, or involuntarily transferred. The board shall deny any appeal after a preliminary hearing if it lacks jurisdiction to grant relief. The board shall notify the employee of its denial in writing and shall inform the employee of his or her right to appeal the denial under the provisions of KRS § 18A.100.
(b) Any investigation by the board of any matter related to an appeal filed by an employee shall be conducted only upon notice to the employee, the employee’s counsel, and the appointing authority. All parties to the appeal shall have access to information produced by the investigations and the information shall be presented at the hearing.
(17) Each appeal shall be decided individually, unless otherwise agreed by the parties and the board. The board shall not:
(a) Employ class action procedures; or
(b) Conduct test representative cases.
(18) Board members shall abstain from public comment about a pending or impending proceeding before the board. This shall not prohibit board members from making public statements in the course of their official duties or from explaining for public information the procedures of the board.
(19) An appeal to the board may be heard by the full board or one (1) or more of the following: Its executive director, its general counsel, any nonelected member of the board, or any hearing officer secured by the board pursuant to KRS § 13B.030.
* * *