Kentucky Statutes 190.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Manufacturer” means any person, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or trust, resident or nonresident, who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles, or imports for distribution through distributors of new motor vehicles, or any partnership, firm, association, joint venture, corporation, or trust, resident or nonresident, which is controlled by the manufacturer. Additionally, the term “manufacturer” shall include the following terms:
* * *
(9) “Motorcycle dealer” means a motor vehicle dealer who exclusively sells, offers to sell, solicits, or advertises motorcycles, including alternative-speed motorcycles as defined in KRS § 186.010 and autocycles as defined in KRS § 186.010. Motorcycles shall not include mopeds as defined in this section;
(10) “Motor vehicle salesperson” means any person who is employed as a salesperson by a motor vehicle dealer to sell motor vehicles, or who is employed as an auctioneer by a motor vehicle auction dealer to sell motor vehicles at auction;
(11) “Motor vehicle auction dealer” means any person primarily engaged in the business of offering, negotiating, or attempting to negotiate a sale, purchase, or exchange of a motor vehicle through auction;
(12) “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle intended primarily for use and operation on the public highways that is self-propelled, including low-speed motor vehicles as defined in KRS § 186.010, but shall not include any recreational vehicle or farm tractors and other machines and tools used in the production, harvesting, and care of farm products;
(13) “New motor vehicle” means a vehicle that is in the possession of the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, or has been sold to the holders of a valid sales and service agreement, franchise, or contract, granted by the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler for the sale of the make of new vehicle, which is new, and on which the original title has not been issued from the franchised dealer;
(14) “Moped” means a motorized bicycle with pedals whose frame design may include one (1) or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank, or a motorized bicycle with pedals and with a step through type frame rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
(15) “Commission” means the Motor Vehicle Commission;
(16) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the department; (17) “Department” means the Department of Vehicle Regulation; (18) “Licensor” means the commission;
(19) “Established place of business” means a permanent, enclosed commercial building located within this state, easily accessible and open to the public at all reasonable times, and at which the business of a vehicle dealer, including the display and repair of vehicles, may be lawfully carried on in accordance with the terms of all applicable building codes, zoning, and other land use regulatory ordinances;
(20) “Person” means a person, partnership, firm, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity;
* * *
(22) “Good faith” means honesty in fact, and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade, as is defined and interpreted in KRS § 355.2-
103(1)(b);
(23) “Designated family member” means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a dealer who, in the case of a deceased dealer, is entitled to inherit the dealer’s ownership interest in the dealership under the terms of the dealer’s will; or who has otherwise been designated in writing by a deceased dealer to succeed him or her in the motor vehicle dealership; or who, under the laws of intestate succession of this state is entitled to inherit the interest; or who, in the case of an incapacitated dealer, has been appointed by a court as the legal representative of the dealer’s property. The term includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and testamentary trustee of a deceased dealer;
(24) “Fraud” means a misrepresentation in any manner, whether intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made in good faith; or an intentional failure to disclose material fact;
(25) “Sale” means the issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, lease, pledge, hypothecation, mortgage in any form, whether by transfer in trust or otherwise, of any motor vehicle or interest in it, or of any franchise related to it, as well as any option, subscription, other contract, or solicitation looking to a sale, offer to attempt to sell in any form, whether spoken or written. A gift or delivery of any motor vehicle or franchise with respect thereto, with or as a bonus on account of the sale
of anything, shall be deemed a sale of the motor vehicle or franchise; (26) “Automotive mobility dealer” means any motor vehicle dealer who:
(a) Exclusively engages in the business of selling, offering to sell, or soliciting or advertising the sale of adapted vehicles;
(b) Possesses adapted vehicles exclusively for the purpose of resale, either on his or her own account or on behalf of another, as his or her primary business or incidental thereto; or
(c) Engages in the business of selling, installing, or servicing; offering to sell, install, or service; or soliciting or advertising the sale, installation, or servicing of equipment or modifications specifically designed to facilitate use or operation of a motor vehicle by an aging or disabled person;
(27) “Adapted vehicle” means a new or used motor vehicle especially designed or modified for use by an aging or disabled person;
(28) “Mobility equipment” means equipment specifically designed to facilitate the use of a motor vehicle by an aging or disabled person;
* * *