Kentucky Statutes 197.041 – Credit for period confined on reversal and second conviction
If a defendant is confined in the penitentiary during the pendency of an appeal and, on reversal, is again convicted, he shall be given credit for the period so confined in determining his date of eligibility for parole and his date of release by expiration of sentence.
History: Created 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 234, sec. 17.