Kentucky Statutes 197.045 – Credit on sentence for prior confinement, educational accomplishment, good behavior, or meritorious service — Requirement of completion of sex offender treatment program for eligible sexual offenders — Forfeiture of cred…
(1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution: (a) Shall receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Prior confinement as specified in KRS § 532.120;
2. Successfully receiving a High School Equivalency Diploma or a high school diploma, a college degree, a completed vocational or technical education program, or a correspondence postsecondary education program which results in a diploma or degree, as provided, defined, and approved by the department in the amount of ninety (90) days per diploma, degree, or technical education program completed;
3. Successfully completing a drug treatment program, evidence-based program, or any other promising practice or life skills program approved by the department, in the amount of not more than ninety (90) days for each program completed. The department shall determine criteria to establish whether a life skills or promising practice program is eligible for sentence credits. Programs shall demonstrate learning of skills necessary for reintegration into the community to minimize barriers to successful reentry. Approval of programs shall be subject to review by the cabinet; and
(b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner;
2. Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations and programs, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month; and
3. Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month.
(2) Except for a sentencing credit awarded for prior confinement, the department may forfeit any sentencing credit awarded under subsection (1) of this section previously earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn future sentencing credit in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense or violates the rules of the institution.
(3) When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.
(4) Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit
shall not be credited to the eligible sexual offender‘s sentence. Upon the successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. After successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue to earn sentencing credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS § 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire
* * *