Kentucky Statutes 197.045 – Credit on sentence for prior confinement, educational accomplishment, good behavior, or meritorious service — Requirement of completion of sex offender treatment program for eligible sexual offenders — Forfeiture of cred…
* * *
(4) Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit
shall not be credited to the eligible sexual offender‘s sentence. Upon the successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. After successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue to earn sentencing credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS § 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any sexual offender convicted before July 15, 1998, or to any sexual offender with an intellectual disability.
(5) (a) The Department of Corrections shall, by administrative regulation, specify the length of forfeiture of sentencing credit and the ability to earn sentencing credit in the future for those inmates who have civil actions dismissed because the court found the action to be malicious, harassing, or factually frivolous.
(b) Penalties set by administrative regulation pursuant to this subsection shall be as uniform as practicable throughout all institutions operated by, under contract to, or under the control of the department and shall specify a specific number of days or months of sentencing credit forfeited as well as any prohibition imposed on the future earning of sentencing credit.
(6) Starting in fiscal year 2021-2022 and through fiscal year 2023-2024, if a state prisoner is confined in a jail pursuant to KRS § 532.100 and earns sentencing credits under subsection (1)(a)2. or 3. of this section while confined in that jail, at the end of that prisoner’s period of confinement in that jail, the department shall pay a fee to the unit of local government or regional jail authority responsible for the administration of that jail as follows:
(a) For every Department of Corrections-approved program completed which resulted in the issuance of a ninety (90) day sentencing credit, a payment of one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be made;
(b) For every Department of Corrections-approved program completed which resulted in the issuance of a sixty (60) day sentencing credit, a payment of six hundred dollars ($600) shall be made; and
* * *