Kentucky Statutes 216B.010 – Legislative findings and purposes
The General Assembly finds that the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate, and efficient medical care; that the proliferation of unnecessary health-care facilities, health services, and major medical equipment results in costly duplication and underuse of such facilities, services, and equipment; and that such proliferation increases the cost of quality health care within the Commonwealth. Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to fully authorize and empower the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to perform any certificate-of-need function and other statutory functions necessary to improve the quality and increase access to health-care facilities, services, and providers, and to create a cost- efficient health-care delivery system for the citizens of the Commonwealth.
Effective: June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 504, effective June 20, 2005. — Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 448, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 371, sec. 36, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 512, Part 7, sec. 22, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 210, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1988. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 347, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980.