Kentucky Statutes 216B.015 – Definitions for chapter
Except as otherwise provided, for purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Abortion facility” means any place in which an abortion is performed;
* * *
(b) Is made to obtain by lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part thereof or any equipment for a facility or part thereof;
(8) “Capital expenditure minimum” means the annually adjusted amount set by the cabinet. In determining whether an expenditure exceeds the expenditure minimum, the cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or any equipment with respect to which the expenditure is made shall be included. Donations of equipment or facilities to a health facility which if acquired directly by the facility would be subject to review under this chapter shall be considered a capital expenditure, and a transfer of the equipment or facilities for less than fair market value shall be considered a capital expenditure if a transfer of the equipment or facilities at fair market value would be subject to review;
(9) “Certificate of need” means an authorization by the cabinet to acquire, to establish, to offer, to substantially change the bed capacity, or to substantially change a health service as covered by this chapter;
(10) “Certified surgical assistant” means a certified surgical assistant or certified first assistant who is certified by the National Surgical Assistant Association on the Certification of Surgical Assistants, the Liaison Council on Certification of Surgical Technologists, or the American Board of Surgical Assistants. The certified surgical assistant is an unlicensed health-care provider who is directly accountable to a physician licensed under KRS Chapter 311 or, in the absence of a physician, to a registered nurse licensed under KRS Chapter 314;
(11) “Continuing care retirement community” means a community that provides, on the same campus, a continuum of residential living options and support services to persons sixty (60) years of age or older under a written agreement. The residential living options shall include independent living units, nursing home beds, and either assisted living units or personal care beds;
(12) “Formal review process” means the ninety (90) day certificate-of-need review conducted by the cabinet;
(13) “Health facility” means any institution, place, building, agency, or portion thereof, public or private, whether organized for profit or not, used, operated, or designed to provide medical diagnosis, treatment, nursing, rehabilitative, or preventive care and includes alcohol abuse, drug abuse, and mental health services. This shall include but shall not be limited to health facilities and health services commonly referred to as hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, physical rehabilitation hospitals, chemical dependency programs, nursing facilities, nursing homes, personal care homes, intermediate care facilities, assisted living communities, family care homes, outpatient clinics, ambulatory care facilities, ambulatory surgical centers, emergency care centers and services, ambulance providers, hospices, community mental health centers, home health agencies, kidney disease treatment centers and freestanding hemodialysis units, and others providing similarly organized services regardless of nomenclature;
(14) “Health services” means clinically related services provided within the
Commonwealth to two (2) or more persons, including but not limited to diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services;
(15) “Independent living” means the provision of living units and supportive services, including but not limited to laundry, housekeeping, maintenance, activity direction, security, dining options, and transportation;
(16) “Intraoperative surgical care” includes the practice of surgical assisting in which the certified surgical assistant or physician assistant is working under the direction of the operating physician as a first or second assist, and which may include the following procedures:
(a) Positioning the patient;
(b) Preparing and draping the patient for the operative procedure; (c) Observing the operative site during the operative procedure;
(d) Providing the best possible exposure of the anatomy incident to the operative procedure;
(e) Assisting in closure of incisions and wound dressings; and
(f) Performing any task, within the role of an unlicensed assistive person, or if the assistant is a physician assistant, performing any task within the role of a physician assistant, as required by the operating physician incident to the particular procedure being performed;
(17) “Major medical equipment” means equipment which is used for the provision of medical and other health services and which costs in excess of the medical equipment expenditure minimum. In determining whether medical equipment has a value in excess of the medical equipment expenditure minimum, the value of studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the acquisition of the equipment shall be included;
(18) “Nonsubstantive review” means an expedited review conducted by the cabinet of an application for a certificate of need as authorized under KRS § 216B.095;
(19) “Nonclinically related expenditures” means expenditures for:
* * *