Kentucky Statutes 218A.1405 – Use and investment of drug-related income — Penalties
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any income derived directly or indirectly from trafficking in a controlled substance to use or invest any part of that income, or any proceeds thereof, to acquire any property, or to establish or operate any commercial enterprise.
(a) As used in this section, “property” includes real and personal property, whether tangible or intangible.
For details, see § 532.060
(b) As used in this section, “commercial enterprise” means any proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other legal entity, including any individual or group not a legal entity, which is engaged in any business or commercial activity or whose activities affect business or commerce.
(2) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class D felony and, in addition to other penalties prescribed by law, shall forfeit any property constituting or derived from any income received directly or indirectly from trafficking in a controlled substance.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 29, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |