Kentucky Statutes 218A.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(10) “Counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance;
(11) “Dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery;
(12) “Dispenser” means a person who lawfully dispenses a Schedule II, III, IV, or V
controlled substance to or for the use of an ultimate user;
(13) “Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance;
(14) “Dosage unit” means a single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit;
(15) “Drug” means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, care, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(c) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals; and
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in this subsection.
It does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories;
(16) “Fentanyl” means a substance containing any quantity of fentanyl, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(17) “Fentanyl derivative” means a substance containing any quantity of any chemical compound, except compounds specifically scheduled as controlled substances by statute or by administrative regulation pursuant to this chapter, which is structurally derived from 1-ethyl-4-(N-phenylamido) piperadine:
(a) By substitution:
1. At the 2-position of the 1-ethyl group with a phenyl, furan, thiophene, or ethyloxotetrazole ring system; and
* * *
(48) “Second or subsequent offense” means that for the purposes of this chapter an offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances, except that a prior conviction for a nontrafficking offense shall be treated as a prior offense only when the subsequent offense is a nontrafficking offense. For the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS § 218A.275 or 218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter;
(49) “Sell” means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person for consideration or in furtherance of commercial distribution;
(50) “Serious physical injury” has the same meaning it has in KRS § 500.080;
(51) “Synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines” means any chemical compound which is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if approved, which is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with state and federal law, that contains Benzylpiperazine (BZP); Trifluoromethylphenylpiperazine (TFMPP); 1,1- Dimethylheptyl-11-hydroxytetrahydrocannabinol (HU-210); 1-Butyl-3-(1- naphthoyl)indole; 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; dexanabinol (HU-211); or any compound in the following structural classes:
(a) Naphthoylindoles: Any compound containing a 3-(1-naphthoyl)indole structure with substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring by an alkyl, haloalkyl, alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl, 1-(N-methyl-2- piperidinyl)methyl, or 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl group, whether or not further substituted in the indole ring to any extent and whether or not substituted in the naphthyl ring to any extent. Examples of this structural class include but are not limited to JWH-015, JWH-018, JWH-019, JWH-073, JWH-081, JWH-
122, JWH-200, and AM-2201;
* * *