Kentucky Statutes 218A.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(10) “Counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance;
(11) “Dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery;
(12) “Dispenser” means a person who lawfully dispenses a Schedule II, III, IV, or V
controlled substance to or for the use of an ultimate user;
(13) “Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance;
(14) “Dosage unit” means a single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit;
(15) “Drug” means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, care, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(c) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals; and
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in this subsection.
It does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories;
(16) “Fentanyl” means a substance containing any quantity of fentanyl, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(17) “Fentanyl derivative” means a substance containing any quantity of any chemical compound, except compounds specifically scheduled as controlled substances by statute or by administrative regulation pursuant to this chapter, which is structurally derived from 1-ethyl-4-(N-phenylamido) piperadine:
(a) By substitution:
1. At the 2-position of the 1-ethyl group with a phenyl, furan, thiophene, or ethyloxotetrazole ring system; and
* * *
(55) “Tetrahydrocannabinols” means synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the plant Cannabis, sp. or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity such as the following:
(a) Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers;
(b) Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and
(c) Delta 3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers;
(56) “Traffic,” except as provided in KRS § 218A.1431, means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance;
(57) “Transfer” means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution; and
(58) “Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his or her own use or for the use of a member of his or her household or for administering to an animal owned by him or her or by a member of his or her household.
Effective: June 29, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 34, effective June 29, 2023. — Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended 2020
Ky. Acts ch. 39, sec. 9, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 4, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 12, effective March 20, 2017; ch. 61, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017; and ch. 168, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 1, effective April 27, 2016. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 112, sec. 1, effective April 10, 2014. — Amended 2013
Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 1, effective March 19, 2013; and ch. 134, sec. 15, effective June
* * *