Kentucky Statutes 218A.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(c) By a pharmacist as an incident to his or her dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice;
(28) “Marijuana” means all parts of the plant Cannabis sp., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of these substances. The term “marijuana” does not include:
(a) Industrial hemp that is in the possession, custody, or control of a person who holds a license issued by the Department of Agriculture permitting that person to cultivate, handle, or process industrial hemp;
(b) Industrial hemp products that do not include any living plants, viable seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials;
(c) The substance cannabidiol, when transferred, dispensed, or administered pursuant to the written order of a physician practicing at a hospital or associated clinic affiliated with a Kentucky public university having a college or school of medicine;
(d) For persons participating in a clinical trial or in an expanded access program, a drug or substance approved for the use of those participants by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
(e) A cannabidiol product derived from industrial hemp, as defined in KRS
260.850;
(f) For the purpose of conducting scientific research, a cannabinoid product derived from industrial hemp, as defined in KRS § 260.850;
(g) A cannabinoid product approved as a prescription medication by the United
* * *
(55) “Tetrahydrocannabinols” means synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the plant Cannabis, sp. or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity such as the following:
(a) Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers;
(b) Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and
(c) Delta 3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers;
(56) “Traffic,” except as provided in KRS § 218A.1431, means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance;
(57) “Transfer” means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution; and
(58) “Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his or her own use or for the use of a member of his or her household or for administering to an animal owned by him or her or by a member of his or her household.
Effective: June 29, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 34, effective June 29, 2023. — Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended 2020
Ky. Acts ch. 39, sec. 9, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 4, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 12, effective March 20, 2017; ch. 61, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017; and ch. 168, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 1, effective April 27, 2016. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 112, sec. 1, effective April 10, 2014. — Amended 2013
* * *