Kentucky Statutes 218A.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(18) “Good-faith prior examination,” as used in KRS Chapter 218A and for criminal prosecution only, means an in-person medical examination of the patient conducted by the prescribing practitioner or other health-care professional routinely relied upon in the ordinary course of his or her practice, at which time the patient is physically examined and a medical history of the patient is obtained. “In-person” includes telehealth examinations. This subsection shall not be applicable to hospice providers licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216B;
(19) “Hazardous chemical substance” includes any chemical substance used or intended for use in the illegal manufacture of a controlled substance as defined in this section or the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine as defined in KRS § 218A.1431, which:
(a) Poses an explosion hazard; (b) Poses a fire hazard; or
(c) Is poisonous or injurious if handled, swallowed, or inhaled;
(20) “Heroin” means a substance containing any quantity of heroin, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(21) “Hydrocodone combination product” means a drug with:
(a) Not more than three hundred (300) milligrams of dihydrocodeinone, or any of its salts, per one hundred (100) milliliters or not more than fifteen (15) milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium; or
(b) Not more than three hundred (300) milligrams of dihydrocodeinone, or any of its salts, per one hundred (100) milliliters or not more than fifteen (15) milligrams per dosage unit, with one (1) or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;
(22) “Immediate precursor” means a substance which is the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance or methamphetamine, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture;
(23) “Industrial hemp” has the same meaning as in KRS § 260.850;
(24) “Industrial hemp products” has the same meaning as in KRS § 260.850;
* * *
(47) “Salvia” means Salvia divinorum or Salvinorin A and includes all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as Salvia divinorum, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, any extract from any part of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant, its seeds, or its extracts, including salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of
such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation of that plant, its seeds, or extracts. The term shall not include any other species in the genus salvia;
(48) “Second or subsequent offense” means that for the purposes of this chapter an offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter, or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to substances classified as controlled substances or counterfeit substances, except that a prior conviction for a nontrafficking offense shall be treated as a prior offense only when the subsequent offense is a nontrafficking offense. For the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS § 218A.275 or 218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter;
(49) “Sell” means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person for consideration or in furtherance of commercial distribution;
(50) “Serious physical injury” has the same meaning it has in KRS § 500.080;
(51) “Synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines” means any chemical compound which is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if approved, which is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with state and federal law, that contains Benzylpiperazine (BZP); Trifluoromethylphenylpiperazine (TFMPP); 1,1- Dimethylheptyl-11-hydroxytetrahydrocannabinol (HU-210); 1-Butyl-3-(1- naphthoyl)indole; 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole; dexanabinol (HU-211); or any compound in the following structural classes:
* * *