Kentucky Statutes 218A.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(2) “Anabolic steroid” means any drug or hormonal substance chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone that promotes muscle growth and includes those substances classified as Schedule III controlled substances pursuant to KRS
218A.020 but does not include estrogens, progestins, and anticosteroids; (3) “Cabinet” means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(4) “Carfentanil” means any substance containing any quantity of carfentanil, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers;
(5) “Certified community based palliative care program” means a palliative care program which has received certification from the Joint Commission;
(6) “Child” means any person under the age of majority as specified in KRS § 2.015;
(7) “Cocaine” means a substance containing any quantity of cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers;
(8) “Controlled substance” means methamphetamine, or a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V and includes a controlled substance analogue;
(9) (a) “Controlled substance analogue,” except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, means a substance:
1. The chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; and
2. Which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; or
3. With respect to a particular person, which such person represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II.
(b) Such term does not include:
1. Any substance for which there is an approved new drug application;
* * *
(42) “Prescription” means a written, electronic, or oral order for a drug or medicine, or combination or mixture of drugs or medicines, or proprietary preparation, signed or given or authorized by a medical, dental, chiropody, veterinarian, optometric practitioner, or advanced practice registered nurse, and intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals;
(43) “Prescription blank,” with reference to a controlled substance, means a document that meets the requirements of KRS § 218A.204 and KRS § 217.216;
(44) “Presumptive probation” means a sentence of probation not to exceed the maximum term specified for the offense, subject to conditions otherwise authorized by law, that is presumed to be the appropriate sentence for certain offenses designated in this chapter, notwithstanding contrary provisions of KRS Chapter 533. That presumption shall only be overcome by a finding on the record by the sentencing court of substantial and compelling reasons why the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety;
(45) “Production” includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance;
(46) “Recovery program” means an evidence-based, nonclinical service that assists individuals and families working toward sustained recovery from substance use and other criminal risk factors. This can be done through an array of support programs and services that are delivered through residential and nonresidential means;
* * *