Kentucky Statutes 218A.1415 – Possession of controlled substance in first degree — Penalties
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
(a) A controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug;
For details, see § 532.060
(b) A controlled substance analogue; (c) Methamphetamine;
(d) Lysergic acid diethylamide; (e) Phencyclidine;
(f) Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or
(g) Flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(2) Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to the following provisions:
(a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years, notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532;
(b) For a person’s first or second offense under this section, he or she may be subject to a period of:
1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS § 218A.14151; or
2. Presumptive probation;
(c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS § 218A.010.
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 12, effective June 8, 2011. — Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch.
606, sec. 65, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 15, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |