Kentucky Statutes 218A.1422 – Possession of marijuana — Penalty — Maximum term of incarceration. (Effective until January 1, 2025)
(1) A person is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana.
(2) Possession of marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor, except that, KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than forty-five (45) days.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 16, effective June 8, 2011. — Created 1992
Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 19, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |