Kentucky Statutes 218A.210 – Controlled substances may be possessed only in original container — Penalties
(1) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed, sold, or dispensed, by a practitioner or other person authorized under this chapter, may lawfully possess it only in the container in which it was delivered to him by the person selling or dispensing the same.
(2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section is a Class B misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class A misdemeanor for subsequent offenses.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 6, effective July 14, 1992. — Created
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 226, sec. 22.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |