Kentucky Statutes 304.36-050 – Definitions for subtitle
As used in this subtitle, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Affiliate” means a person who directly or indirectly, through one (1) or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an insolvent insurer on December 31 of the year immediately preceding the date that the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer;
(2) “Association” means the Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association created under
KRS § 304.36-060;
(3) “Claimant” means any insured making a first-party claim or any person instituting a liability claim, except that no person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer may be a claimant;
(4) (a) “Control” means the possession, direct or indirect, of power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a loan contract or a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.
(b) Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing ten percent (10%) or more of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact;
(5) (a) “Covered claim”:
1. Means an unpaid claim, including a claim for unearned premiums, submitted by a claimant, which arises out, is within the coverage, and is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this subtitle applies issued by a member insurer, if the member insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after June 16, 1972, and:
a. The claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event, except that for entities other than an individual, the residence of a claimant, insured, or policyholder is the state in which its principal place of business is located at the time of the insured event; or
b. The claim is a first-party claim for damage to property with a permanent location in this state; and
2. Includes the obligations assumed by an assuming insurer from a ceding insurer when the assuming insurer subsequently becomes an insolvent insurer if:
a. At the time of the assuming insurer’s insolvency, the ceding insurer is no longer admitted to transact business in this state; and
b. Both the assuming insurer and the ceding insurer were member insurers at the time the assumption was made.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, “issued by a member insurer” shall not include an insurance policy issued by a nonmember insurer
and later allocated to, transferred to, assumed by, or otherwise made the sole responsibility of a member insurer under a state statute commonly known as a “Division” or an “Insurance Business Transfer” statute.
(c) “Covered claim” shall not include the following:
1. Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise;
2. Any amount sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan or dividends plan;
3. Legal expenses for policyholders who were not Kentucky residents on the date of the insured event;
* * *