Kentucky Statutes 322.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Board” means the State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land
Surveyors;
* * *
3. The teaching of engineering design courses in any program accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology or any engineering program deemed equivalent by the board;
4. The negotiation or solicitation of engineering services on any project in this state, regardless of whether the persons engaged in the practice of engineering:
a. Are residents of this state;
b. Have their principal place of business in this state; or
c. Are in responsible charge of the engineering services performed;
and
5. The services of a professional engineer who engages in the practice of land surveying incident to the practice of engineering that does not relate to the location or determination of land boundaries.
(b) “Engineering” shall not include the professional services performed by persons who:
1. Develop or administer construction project safety programs, construction safety compliance, construction safety rules or regulations, or related administrative regulations; or
2. Only operate or maintain machinery or equipment;
(5) “Practice of engineering” means the performance of any professional service included in subsection (4)(a) of this section;
(6) “Engineer in training” means a person who has passed the Fundamentals of Engineering Examination and is otherwise qualified to earn experience toward licensure as a professional engineer;
(7) “Responsible charge of engineering” means direct control and personal supervision of engineering, or teaching experience with the rank equivalent to assistant professor or higher in a board-approved engineering program;
(8) “Land surveyor” means a person who is qualified to engage in the practice of land surveying by reason of special knowledge and use of mathematics, the physical and applied sciences, and the principles and methods of land surveying, acquired by education and practical experience in land surveying;
(9) “Professional land surveyor” means a person who is licensed as a professional land surveyor by the board;
(10) “Land surveying” means any professional service or work, the adequate performance of which requires the education, training, and experience as a land surveyor.
(a) “Land surveying” shall include but not be limited to the following:
1. Measuring and locating, establishing, or reestablishing lines, angles, elevations, natural and man-made features in the air, on the surface and immediate subsurface of the earth, within underground workings, and on the beds or surfaces of bodies of water involving the:
a. Determination or establishment of the facts of size, shape, topography, and acreage;
b. Establishment of photogrammetric and geodetic control that is published and used for the determination, monumentation, or description of property boundaries;
c. Subdivision, division, and consolidation of lands;
d. Measurement of existing improvements, including condominiums, after construction and the preparation of plans depicting existing improvements, if the improvements are shown in relation to property boundaries;
e. Layout of proposed improvements, if those improvements are to be referenced to property boundaries;
f. Preparation of subdivision record plats;
g. Determination of existing grades and elevations of roads and land;
h. Creation and perpetuation of alignments related to maps, record plats, field note records, reports, property descriptions, and plans and drawings that represent them; and
i. Certification of documents;
2. The negotiation or solicitation of land surveying services on any project in this state, regardless of whether the persons engaged in the practice of land surveying:
a. Are residents of this state;
b. Have their principal office or place of business in this state; or
c. Are in responsible charge of the land surveying services or work performed; and
3. The preparation of survey descriptions for use in legal instruments affecting real property or property rights. “Land surveying” does not include the preparation of a physical description that identifies and describes the tract, parcel, or lot by reference to the tract, parcel, lot, block, or unit number of any subdivision, or other summary identifier appearing on a properly recorded plat of record, or by reference to a deed of record.
(b) “Land surveying” shall not include:
1. The measurement of crops or agricultural land area under any agricultural program sponsored by an agency of the federal government or the state of Kentucky;
2. The services of a professional engineer who engages in the practice of land surveying incident to the practice of engineering, if the land surveying work does not relate to the location or determination of land boundaries; or
3. The design of grades and elevations of roads and land;
(11) “Practice of land surveying” means the performance of any professional service included in subsection (10)(a) of this section;
(12) “Land surveyor in training” means a person who has passed the Fundamentals of Land Surveying Examination and is otherwise qualified to earn experience toward licensure as a professional land surveyor;
(13) “Responsible charge of land surveying” means direct control and personal supervision of land surveying, or teaching experience with the rank equivalent to assistant professor or higher in a board-approved land surveying program;
(14) “Business entity” means a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited partnership, or firm;
(15) “Offer to practice” means:
(a) A promise or commitment to engage in any act directly related to engineering or land surveying;
(b) Undertaking to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying; or
(c) Any claim, express or implied, by any person representing himself or herself to be a professional engineer or professional land surveyor;
* * *