Kentucky Statutes 344.030 – Definitions for KRS 344.030 to 344.110
For the purposes of KRS § 344.030 to KRS § 344.110:
(1) “Qualified individual with a disability” means an individual with a disability as defined in KRS § 344.010 who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that the individual holds or desires unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate an employee’s or prospective employee’s disability without undue hardship on the conduct of the employers’ business. Consideration shall be given to the employer’s judgment as to what functions of a job are essential, and if an employer has prepared a written description before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job, this description shall be considered evidence of the essential functions of the job;
(2) “Employer” means a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and an agent of such a person, except for purposes of determining accommodations for an employee’s own limitations related to her pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, employer means a person who has fifteen (15) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and any agent of the person, and, except for purposes of determining discrimination based on disability, employer means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen (15) or more employees for each working day in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of that person, except that, for two (2) years following July 14, 1992, an employer means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty-five (25) or more employees for each working day in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding year, and any agent of that person. For the purposes of determining discrimination based on disability, employer shall not include:
(a) The United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the
United States, or an Indian tribe; or
(b) A bona fide private membership club (other than a labor organization) that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Service Code of 1986;
(3) “Employment agency” means a person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such person;
* * *