Kentucky Statutes 344.030 – Definitions for KRS 344.030 to 344.110
For the purposes of KRS § 344.030 to KRS § 344.110:
(1) “Qualified individual with a disability” means an individual with a disability as defined in KRS § 344.010 who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that the individual holds or desires unless an employer demo
* * *
(b) For an employee’s own limitations related to her pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, may include more frequent or longer breaks, time off to recover from childbirth, acquisition or modification of equipment, appropriate seating, temporary transfer to a less strenuous or less hazardous position, job restructuring, light duty, modified work schedule, and private space that is not a bathroom for expressing breast milk;
(7) “Religion” means all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective employee’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer’s business;
(8) (a) The terms “because of sex” and “on the basis of sex” include but are not limited to because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.
(b) “Related medical condition” includes but is not limited to lactation or the need to express breast milk for a nursing child and has the same meaning as in the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e(k), and shall be construed as that term has been construed under that Act; and
(9) “Undue hardship,” for purposes of disability discrimination or limitations due to
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions as described in KRS
344.040(1)(c), means an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the following factors:
(a) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed;
(b) The overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at the facility; the effect on expenses and resources; or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility;
(c) The overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; and the number, type, and location of its facilities;
(d) The type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity; and
(e) In addition to paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection, for pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions, the following factors:
1. The duration of the requested accommodation; and
2. Whether similar accommodations are required by policy to be made, have been made, or are being made for other employees due to any reason.
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 200, sec. 1, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended
* * *