(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS § 382.810 to KRS § 382.860, a conservation easement may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated, or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other easements.
(2) No right or duty in favor of or against a holder and no right in favor of a person having a third-party right of enforcement shall arise under a conservation easement before its acceptance by the holder and a recordation of the acceptance.