Kentucky Statutes 421.225 – Testimony of defendant
In any criminal or penal prosecution the defendant, on his own request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do so shall not be commented upon or create any presumption against him.
Effective: June 21, 1974
History: Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 1, effective June 21, 1974. — Recompiled as KRS § 421.225, 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 234, sec. 62. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch.
208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 1645, 1646.
Formerly codified as KRS § 455.090.