Kentucky Statutes 423.390 – Commission as notary public — Requirements — Oath and filing — Surety bond — Change of information — Renewal of commission — Administrative regulations — Registration
(1) An individual qualified under subsection (2) of this section may apply to the Secretary of State for a commission as a notary public. The applicant shall comply with and provide the information required by administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State and be accompanied by payment of the specified fee.
* * *
(7) If, at any time during his or her period of commission under this section, or period of registration under subsection (10) of this section, a notary public changes his or her mail or electronic mail address, county of residence, name, signature, electronic signature, or the technology or device used to perform notarial acts or to maintain his or her journal or to render electronic documents tamper-evident, the notary public shall, within ten (10) days after making the change, submit to the Secretary of State the changed information upon the form and containing all information required by the Secretary of State, along with a fee payment, as specified in KRS
423.430, payable to the State Treasurer.
(8) (a) Prior to the expiration of his or her commission period, a notary public may apply to the Secretary of State to renew his or her commission, and shall comply with the qualifications, renewal application filings, and other requirements then applicable to obtaining an original commission from the Secretary of State. The application for commission renewal shall be accompanied by a fee payment, as specified in KRS § 423.430, made payable to the State Treasurer.
(b) If approved, the Secretary of State shall issue a renewed commission to the notary public for an additional four (4) year term, using the same commission number as the notary public’s original commission and indicating the new commission expiration date.
(c) Pursuant to the procedures set forth in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the commission along with the required assurance shall be filed with the county clerk listed in the renewal application, and a new oath of office administered by the county clerk and new fees paid by the notary public to the county clerk, as determined by KRS § 64.012.
(d) A renewed commission shall be valid and effective only upon compliance with this subsection. A notary public shall have no authority to perform notarial acts during any period between the expiration of his or her current commission and the effective date of any renewal commission.
(9) A commission to act as a notary public shall authorize the notary public to perform notarial acts. The commission shall not provide the notary public with any immunity or benefit conferred by the law of this state on public officials or employees.
(10) Before performing an initial notarial act with respect to electronic records, or before performing an initial online notarial act, a notary public shall first register with the Secretary of State. The notary public shall:
(a) At the time of registration, be a commissioned notary public in this Commonwealth who has complied with the requirements set forth in subsections (1) to (8) of this section, and who has complied with all applicable notarial requirements set forth in this chapter;
(b) Register with the Secretary of State by submitting an electronic registration pursuant to this subsection;
(c) Pay to the Secretary of State a registration fee payment, as specified in KRS
423.430, which is in addition to the commission application fee required to be a notarial officer in this state and any fees required to be paid to the county clerk to file a commission and assurance and to take an oath pursuant to KRS
62.010;
* * *