Kentucky Statutes 423.390 – Commission as notary public — Requirements — Oath and filing — Surety bond — Change of information — Renewal of commission — Administrative regulations — Registration
(1) An individual qualified under subsection (2) of this section may apply to the Secretary of State for a commission as a notary public. The applicant shall comply with and provide the information required by administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State and be accompanied by payment of the specified fee.
* * *
(f) Submit to the Secretary of State any application forms, information, disclosures, and verifications as are required by administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State;
(g) Submit to the Secretary of State proof of having obtained the requisite surety bond required under subsection (4) of this section;
(h) Take an oath of office as set forth in in subsection (4) of this section; and
(i) Submit a fee payment, as specified in KRS § 423.430, made payable to the State
Treasurer.
(3) On compliance with this section, the Secretary of State shall issue a commission as a notary public to an applicant for a term of four (4) years. The Secretary of State shall assign a unique commission number to each notary public, which same commission number shall continue to be assigned to the notary public in the event of the renewal or later issuance of another commission to the same individual notary public.
(4) Within thirty (30) days of receiving a notary public commission from the Secretary of State, the applicant shall appear in person to take an oath of office, submit an assurance in the form of a surety bond, and file the commission, all of which shall take place before the county clerk listed in the commission application. The applicant shall pay fees to the county clerk for filing the assurance and administering the oath as set forth in KRS § 64.012.
(5) The assurance required by this section shall be in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall be issued by a surety or other entity licensed or authorized to do business in this state. The assurance shall cover acts performed during the term of the notary public’s commission and shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State. If a notary public violates the law with respect to notaries public in this state, the surety or issuing entity is liable under the assurance. The surety or issuing entity shall give thirty (30) days’ notice to the Secretary of State before
canceling the assurance or of the assurance’s expiration if such expiration is prior to the date of expiration of the notary’s commission. A notary public may perform notarial acts in this state only during the period that a valid assurance is on file with the county clerk.
(6) A notarial officer may perform a notarial act in any county of the Commonwealth after filing the commission and assurance and taking the oath required by this section, and for so long as the notary public’s commission and surety bond are valid and in effect.
(7) If, at any time during his or her period of commission under this section, or period of registration under subsection (10) of this section, a notary public changes his or her mail or electronic mail address, county of residence, name, signature, electronic signature, or the technology or device used to perform notarial acts or to maintain his or her journal or to render electronic documents tamper-evident, the notary public shall, within ten (10) days after making the change, submit to the Secretary of State the changed information upon the form and containing all information required by the Secretary of State, along with a fee payment, as specified in KRS
423.430, payable to the State Treasurer.
(8) (a) Prior to the expiration of his or her commission period, a notary public may apply to the Secretary of State to renew his or her commission, and shall comply with the qualifications, renewal application filings, and other requirements then applicable to obtaining an original commission from the Secretary of State. The application for commission renewal shall be accompanied by a fee payment, as specified in KRS § 423.430, made payable to the State Treasurer.
* * *