Kentucky Statutes 510.100 – Sodomy in the fourth degree
(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the fourth degree when he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person of the same sex.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS § 510.020, consent of the other person shall not be a defense under this section, nor shall lack of consent of the other person be an element of this offense.
For details, see § 532.090
(3) Sodomy in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 90, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |